Radiant Ray 01

Westerschelde 10 April 2020

 

Name

RADIANT RAY

Previous names

2018 - 2019 BW Iridium

Type

Chemical & oil product carrier

IMO-number

9749697

Call sign

D5TH5

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2018 - 2019 United kingdom - Call sign: MCCP5

GT

11.918 t registered

DWT

19.973,75 t

NT

6.255 t registered

Length

146,50 m overall

Breadth

24,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 9,72 m

Moulded L x B x D

138,00 x 24,00 x 13,10 m

Registered L x B x D

138,44 x 24,00 x 13,10 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.414 mm

Depth

13,10 m moulded

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2018

Keel laid

17/12/2015

Launch date

26/09/2017

Date of completion

05/01/2018

Builder

Shitanoe Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Usuki

Japan

Yard number

7066

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

 

1x 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 400 x 1.771 mm combustion engine 4.620 kW at 124,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Makita Corporation

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 390 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 9,3 bar

Evaporation: 15,94 t/h

Manufacturer: Tortoise Engineering Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generatorsets total 2.165 kVA

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 22.269,72 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 919,98 m³

Fresh water: 375,05 m³

Manager

Eastern Pacific Shipping Pte. Ltd.

Previous managers

2018 - 2019 BW Maritime PTE LTD - Republic of Singapore

Operator

Ace Tankers

World Trade Center Amsterdam

Strawinskylaan 1997

1077 XX Amsterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Ocean Transit Carrier SA

Previous names & owners

2018 - 2019 BW Iridium - BW Chemicals PTE LTD - Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

07 May 2020