Bro Nakskov 02

Westerschelde 06 September 2019

 

Bro Nakskov 01
Westerschelde 03/04/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BRO NAKSKOV

Previous names

2007 - 05/2012 Nakskov Maersk

Type

Chemical and product tanker

IMO-number

9323584

Call sign

OXHH2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Nakskov

GT

12.105 t registered

DWT

Summer: 16.467,71 t

NT

5.050 t registered

Length

144,18 m overall

133,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,03 m

Draught

Max: 8,90 m

Freeboard

3.515 mm

Depth

12,40 m moulded

Speed

Service: 14,0 knots

Max: 14,8 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

30/10/2006

Delivery date

27/09/2007

Builder

Jiangnang Shipyard (Group) Co., Ltd.

Shanghai

P.R.China

Yard number

H2340

Hull material

Forged steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 9

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 1

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä W6L46 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder combustion engine 6.330 kW / 8.565 hp at 500 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Italia S.P.A., Genoa - Italy

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Composite boiler AQ-16 - 8,0 bar

1x Oil fired boiler AQ-9 - 8,0 bar

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries

Shaft generator

1x 1.500 kW

Generators

2x Wärtsilä 4L20 - 4 stroke 4 cylinder 200 x 280 mm diesel engine each 800 kW coupled with 2 generatorsets each 640 kW

1x Wärtsilä 6L20 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 200 x 280 mm diesel engine 1.200 kW coupled with generator 1.100 kW

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 760kW / 1.033 bhp, forward

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity

100%: 19.074,4 m³

98%: 18.104 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

Number of tanks

Ballast: 14

Lubricating oil: 9

Fuel oil: 9

Fresh water: 4

Waste water: 4

Diesel oil: 2

Chain: 2

Sea Water: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 56,2 m³

Fresh water: 491,2 m³

Fuel Oil: 606,3 m³

Lube Oil: 102,2 m³

Tank Ballast: 8.556,4 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane port - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacturer: Pellegrini Marine Equipment

Manager

Maersk Tankers A/S

Holmbladsgade 133

2300 Copenhagen S

Denmark

Registered owner

Maersk Product Tankers A/S

Holmbladsgade 133

2300 Copenhagen S

Denmark

Latest data adjustment

18 October 2019