Elka Bene 01

Westerschelde 05 April 2018

 

Elka Bene 02
Westerschelde 07/04/18

 

Name

ELKA BENE

Previous names

2002 - 03/2003 Asirat

03/2003 - 05/2004 Bene

Type

Oil and chemical carrier

IMO-number

9234496

Call sign

A8ES4

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

03/2003 - 05/2004 Croatia, Split

GT

30.770 t registered

Suez: 31.361 t

DWT

Summer: 45.467 t

NT

11.067 t registered

Suez: 26.928 t

Panama: 25.530 t

Length

189,90 m overall

Breadth

32,20 m

Draught

12,22 m

Freeboard

6.964 mm

Depth

19,15 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

16/03/2001

Launch date

27/07/2001

Delivery date

06/03/2002

Builder

Brodosplit-Brodogradiliste doo
Split
Croatia

Yard number

429

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 3

Oil tight: 11

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-HHI 6S60MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 11.006,5 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 7,0 bar

1x Composite boiler

1x Fired exhaust gas boiler - 7,0 bar

Manufacturer: San Carlos

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 1.000 kW

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 800 kW

Manufacturer: Leroy Somer Dept Aceo

Number of cargo tanks

14

Cargo tank capacity 100%

53.797,6 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 12

Fuel oil: 8

Lubricating oil: 5

Diesel oil: 3

Waste water: 3

Slop: 3

Fresh water: 2

Potable water: 2

Chain: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 142,4 m³ / 126,73 t

Freshwater: 787;6 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.936 m³ / 1.854,68 t

Lube Oil: 98,5 m³ / 89,63 t

Tank Ballast: 21.125,8 m³ / 21.653,94 t

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room overhead crane - SWL 4,5 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manufacture: Dreggen A/S

1x provision crane - SWL 4,0 t

Manufacture: Brodosplit Dizalice d.o.o.

Manager

European Product Carriers Ltd.
2, Artemissiou Str. &Fleming Sqr.
Glyfada 166 75
Athens
Greece

Operator

Bene Maritime Inc.
80 Broad Street
Monrovia
Liberia

Registered owner

Bene Maritime Inc.

Latest data adjustment

18 July 2018