Vestholmen 01

Westerschelde 13 November 2017

 

Name

VESTHOLMEN

Previous names

2009 - 03/2010 Empire Majapahit

03/2010 - 05/2014 Malpensa

Type

Oil/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9421295

Call sign

V7GN2

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

2009 - 2014 Majuro

Previous flags

Malta, Valletta

GT

11.261 t

DWT

Summer: 17.527 t

Winter: 17.000 t

NT

5.265 t

Displacement

Summer: 23.237,9 t

Winter: 22.619 t

Length

143,97 m overall

136,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,60 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 9,21 m

Winter: 9,02 m

Keel to masthead

40,11 m

Air draft

37,43 m Lightship

34,11 m Normal ballast

30,90 m At loaded summer deadweight

Freeboard

Summer: 3.312 mm

Winter: 3.504 mm

Depth

12,50 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots ballast

13,0 knots laden

Built

2009

Date of completion

19/03/2009

Builder

Samho Shipbuilding
Tongyoung
South Korea

Yard number

1098

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8S35 MC - 2 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 5.920 kW / 8.075 hp at 173 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 173 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO 95,00 m² - 9,0 bar
1x CHR 146,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Generators

3x YANMAR 6IY18(A)L main diesel generatorsets each 938 kVA - 750 kW - 1.087 hp

Bow thruster

1x 1.020 hp

Number of cargo tanks

16

Cargo tank capacity 98%

17.897,27 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

717,44 m³

Pumps

8x Framo Cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

6x Framo Cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

2x Framo Cargo pumps each 100 m³/h

2x Framo Ballast pumps each 250 m³/h

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 73,32 m

Stern to centre manifold: 70,63 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 41,00 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 800 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.900 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.950 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 4.900 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.400 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 1.030 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel: 931,0 m³

Diesel oil: 112 m³

Fresh water: 469,1 m³

Water ballast: 7.681 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t midship

Technical operator

Norbulk Shipping UK
68 Glassford Street
Glasgow, G1 1UP
United Kingdom

Commercial operator

Alliance Maritime
Koninginnegracht 19
2514 AB Den Haag
The Netherlands

Registered owner

OCM Tuna Vestholmen LLC
Trust Company Complex Adjeltake Road
Adjeltake Island
Majuro
Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

20 May 2018