Maersk Elliot 01

Westerschelde 06 August 2017

 

Maersk Elliot 03
Westerschelde 15/02/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MAERSK ELLIOT

Previous names

2005 - 10.2010 Bro Elliot

Type

Tanker for chemicals & Oil products

IMO-number

9274678

Call sign

9V3480

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2009 - 2014 France, Marseille

2014 - 2015 Denmark, Copenhagen - Call sign: OWVB2

GT

26.659 t

DWT

Summer: 36.809 t

NT

10.206 t

Displacement

48.241 t

Length

185,60 m overall

176,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,30 m extreme

31,00 m moulded

Draught

10,60 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.900 mm

Winter: 6.040 mm

Depth

16,50 m

Speed

Service: 15,2 knots

Max.: 19,9 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

19.03.2004

Date of completion

02.11.2005

Builder

China Chang Jiang National Shipping Group Corporation Jinling Shipyard
55, Yanjiang Road
210015 Nanjing , Jiangsu
People's Republic of China

Yard number

02-0506

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/Hudong Heavy Machinery - 6S50MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm diesel engine 8.580 kW / 11.506 bhp at 127,0 rpm

Builder: Hudong Zhonghua Shipbuilding GROUP, Shanghai - China

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 127 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 41,0 m²

Heating surface: 391,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 217 m²

Year of manufacture: 2003

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.
86 Guangzhou Road North Jiaozhou
266300 Qingdao , Shandong
People's Republic of China

Electric installations

1x Plant 450/230 V - 1.237,5 kVA

1x Plant 450/230 V - 1.237,5 kVA

1x Plant 450/230 V - 1.237,5 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 1.375 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 287,5 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.375 kVA

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 8L23/30 diesel generatorsets each 1.237,5 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866LXE diesel generatorset 287,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 3.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 10 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 1.000 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

16

Cargo tank capacity

Liquid: 45.508 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 18.206,2 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.700 kg

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 73 mm

Manager

Maersk Tankers A/S
Esplanaden 50
1098 Copenhagen, K
Denmark

Registered owner

Maersk Tankers A/S Singapore Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

19 September 2017