Volta 01

Merksem 20 March 2014

 

Volta 02
20/03/14

 

Name

VOLTA

Previous names

1974 Lisette

1979 Lutetia

2000 Vopak. Volta

2008 Volta

Type

Inland tank

ENI-number

02314149

Call sign

PD5332

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Wolphaartsdijk

Tonnage

1.403 t

Length

84,85 m

Breadth

9,41 m

Draught

2,94 m

Air draft

4,50 m

Built

1974

Refit: 1997

Builder

Stocznia Remontowa
Wroclaw
Poland

Yard number

406/01

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä diesel engine 1.020 hp

Propellers

1

Bow thruster

1x DAF 320 hp van Tiem

Number of cargo tanks

6

Cargo tank capacity 100%

1.647

Number of pumps

2x cargo pumps each 350 m³/h

Charterer

Interstream Barging
The Netherlands

Owner

Interstream Barging BV
Geertruidenberg
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1974 Lisette - Nefkens Rijnrederij BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1976 Lisette - Transo BV, Weesp - The Netherlands

1979 Lutetia - Phs.van Ommeren Binnentankvaart BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

2000 Vopak. Volta - Vopak Barging BV, Dordrecht - The Netherlands

2007 Vopak. Volta - Neptuna BV in Wolphaartsdijk - The Netherlands

2008 Volta - Interstream Barging BV, Geertruidenberg - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

23 March 2017