Torm Carina 01

Westerschelde 07 August 2016

 

Torm Carina 02
07/08/16

 

Name

TORM CARINA

Previous names

09.2003 - 07.2005 Guld Falk

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9263708

Call sign

OYTD2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

Previous flags

09.2003 - 07.2005 Italy, Napoli

GT

30.024 t registered

Suez: 31.913,43 t

DWT

Summer: 46.219 t

NT

11.809 t registered

Suez: 27.426,6 t

Panama: 24.920 t

Length

183,00 m overall

173,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

7,30 m

Air draft

Lightship: 43,65 m

Normal ballast: 38,96 m

At loaded summer deadweight: 33,97 m

Keel to masthead

46,20 m

Freeboard

Summer: 6.913 mm

Winter: 6.913 mm

Lightship: 16,56 m

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Built

2003

Keel laid

28.04.2003

Launch date

21.07.2003

Delivery date

26.09.2003

Builder

STX Offshore & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

South Korea

Yard number

S-1104

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 8

Non tight: 2

Oil tight: 11

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm diesel engine 9.597 kW at 121,0 rpm

Manufacturer: STX Corporation

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Manufacturer: HHI Engine & Machinery Division

Boilers

Vertical composite boiler - 9.0 bar

Heating surface: 404,43 mm²

Auxiliary boiler - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 216 mm²

Generators

3x MAN B&W 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets each 794 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 6.268,6 m³ (1p + 1s)
Seg#2: 9.095,8 m³ (2p + 2s)
Seg#3: 9.446,8 m³ (3p + 3s)
Seg#4: 9.453,2 m³ (4p + 4s)
Seg#5: 9.448.0 m³ (5p + 5s)
Seg#6: 8.452,5 m³ (6p + 6s)

Total: 52.164,9 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

Seg # 7: Slop (P) and Slop (S), 1.107,3 m³

Pumps

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps 600 m³/h each

2x Centrifugal cargo pumps 300 m³/h each

1x Centrifugal cargo pump 100 m³/h

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps 750 m³/h each

Number of tanks

Ballast: 10

Fuel oil: 9

Lubricating Oil: 8

Diesel oil: 5

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Fresh water: 2

Sea water: 1

Slop: 1

Waste water: 1

Hydraulic oil: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 238,8 m³ / 214,92 t

Freshwater: 410,6 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.595,1 m³ / 1.563,19 t

Hydraulic Oil: 17,3 m³ / 15,57 t

Lube Oil: 119,5 m³ / 107,55 t

Tank Ballast: 24.423,9 m³ / 25.034,49 t

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 91,98 m

Stern to centre manifold: 89,60 m

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 56,00 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.430 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 820 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.100 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room overhead lifting gear - SWL 2,0 t

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacture: Dong Nam Enterprise Co. Ltd.

Technical operator

Torm A/S
Tuborg Havnevej 18
DK-2900, Hellerup
Denmark

Commercial operator

Torm A/S
Tuborg Havnevej 18
DK-2900, Hellerup
Denmark

Owner

Torm Shipping India Private Limited
203 Leela Business Park
Andheri-Kurla Road, Andheri (East)
Mumbai 400 059
India

Registered owner

VesselCo 3 K/S
c/o TORM A/S Tuborg Havnevej 18
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Disponent owner

Torm A/S
Tuborg Havnevej 18
DK-2900, Hellerup
Denmark

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2016