Maersk Edward 09

Westerschelde 05 November 2017

 

Maersk Edward 05   Maersk Edward 01   Maersk Edward 02   Maersk Edward 03
Westerschelde 05/11/17 Westerschelde 11/04/16 Westerschelde 11/04/16 Vlissingen 27/10/17

 

Maersk Edward 04
Vlissingen 27/10/17

 

Name

MAERSK EDWARD

Previous names

2005 - 08.2010 Bro Edward

Type

Chemical tanker / Tanker for oil

IMO-number

9274654

Call sign

OWVT2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

Previous flags

2005 - 2010 France, Marseille - - Call sing: FWAX

GT

26.659 t

DWT

Summer: 37.300 t

NT

10.207 t

Displacement

48.241 t

Length

186,30 m overall

174,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,30 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 10,50 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.815 mm

Depth

16,40 m moulded

Speed

15,2 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

10.11.2003

Launch date

12.06.2004

Date of completion

27.07.2005

Builder

Jinling Shipyard
Nanjing
China

Yard number

JLZ020504

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight compartments

16

Continuous decks

6

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S 50 MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm internal combustion engine - 8.580 kW / 11.658 hp at 127,0 rpm

Built: 2003

Licence: MAN-B&W

Builder: Hudong Heavy Machinery Co. Ltd., Shanghai - China

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - at 127 rpm

Boilers

1x CHM Aalborg 432,00 m² - 10,0 bar
1x CHO Aalborg 197,55 m² - 10,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 450 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 1.238 kVA - 990 kW - 1.436 hp
1x Diesel generatorset 2.000 kVA - 1.600 kW - 2.472 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 288 kVA - 230 kW - 425 hp

Bow thruster

1.000 kW

Number of tanks

16

Cargo tank capacity

45.143,70 m³

Pumps

16x Capacity 500 m³/h each

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.378,4 m³

Water ballast: 18.208,1 m³

Crew

20

Operator

Maersk Tankers A/S

Previous operator

2005 - 08.2010 Brostrom Tankers France SAS

Owner

Maersk Tankers A/S

Previous names & owners

2005 - 08.2010 Bro Edward - Copropriete Du Navire Bro Etienne

Latest data adjustment

17 May 2016