Blue Star 04

Westerschelde 15 January 2017

 

Blue Star 05
Antwerpen 28/08/18

 

Blue Star 01   Blue Star 02   Blue Star 03
Antwerpen 29/10/15 Antwerpen 29/10/15 Westerschelde 23/10/15

 

Name

BLUE STAR

Previous names

Diaspro

Type

Oil / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9527764

Call sign

9HA2785

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

7.386 t registered

DWT

Summer: 9.438 t

Winter: 9.909,70 t

NT

3.156 t registered

Length

128,09 m overall

Breadth

19,50 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 7,50 m

Air draft

30,50 m ballast

Freeboard

2.113 mm

Depth

9,60 m

Speed

Max.: 16,0 knots

service: 13,00 knots

Eco: 12,5 knots

Built

2011

Date of completion

06.03.2011

Builder

Tvk Shipyard
Izmit
Turkey

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 12V32 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder diesel engine 6.000 kW / 8.000 hp at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.125 kVA

Number of cargo tanks

20

Cargo tank capacity 98%

10.940,13 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Number of segregation

20

Pumps

20x Framo cargo pumps each 200 m³/h

Number of manifold

20x Stainless steel

Manifolds

Distance bow to centre manifold: 56,00 m

Distance deck to centre manifold: 72,00 m

Lifting equipment

2x Pellegrini cranes - SWL 4,0 t each

1x Cranes - SWL 2,0 t

Manager

M.T.M. Ship Management Pte. Ltd

Previous manager

Atlantik Denizcilik Ticaret ve Sanayii A.S
Gayrettepe, Itri Sok. 10/A
Beşiktaş/Istanbul
Turkey

Registered owner

Cappadocia Shipping Ltd.
Istanbul
Turkey

Previous owner

Blue Star Chemical Carriers Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

06 September 2018