Adfines Sea 01

Westerschelde 29 September 2015

 

Adfines Sea 02
02/11/17

 

Name

ADFINES SEA

Previous names

2011 - 09/2012 Osttank Norway

Type

Oil & Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9580962

Call sign

9HA2981

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flag

02/2011 - 09/2012 Portugal - Call sign: COKA

GT

13.239 t registered

DWT

Summer: 19.118 t

Winter: 18.517 t

NT

6.093 t registered

Suez: 14.141,58 t

Displacement

Summer: 25.695 t

Winter: 25.094 t

Length

161,68 m overall

150,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,00 m

Winter: 8,81 m

Keel to masthead

41,85 m

Air draft

Summer: 32,85 m

Winter: 33,04 m

Freeboard

Summer: 3.412 mm

Winter: 3.600 mm

Depth

12,40 m moulded

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

09/2009

Date of completion

12/02/2011

Builder

Yang Fan Shipyard

Zhoushan

China

Yard number

2005

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 7M43C - 7 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 6.300 kW / 8.560 hp at 500 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

4 blades - diameter 5.400 mm

Boilers

1x CHM 247,00 m² - 9,0 bar

1x CHO 57,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x AEM 1.875 kVA / 1.500 kW at 1.800 rpm

Generators

3x 5H21/32 main diesel generatorsets each 1.125 kVA - 900 kW - 1.304 hp at 1.800 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Nordhavn - Meccalte ECO 38-ISN/4 diesel generatorset 188 kVA - 150 kW - 204 hp at 1.800 rpm

Main air compressor

1x Sauer & Sohn WP45L - 62 m³/h - 30,0 bar at 1.770 rpm

Bow thruster

1x Schottel STT002CP - 800 kW @ 1.770 rpm, forward

Number of tanks

15

Total cap. of tanks 98%

Tank 1P: 1.362,7 m³

Tank 1S: 1.358,9 m³

Tank 2P: 1.954,3 m³

Tank 2S: 1.957,4 m³

Tank 3P: 1.991,9 m³

Tank 3S: 1.987,2 m³

Tank 4P: 1.988,3 m³

Tank 4S: 1.986,8 m³

Tank 5P: 1.997,3 m³

Tank 5S: 1.989,3 m³

Tank 6P: 1.421,3 m³

Tank 6S: 1.426,5 m³

Total: 21.379,1 m³

Max rate loading

2.100 m³/h

Max rate discharging

2.100 m³/h

Max. pressure cargo line

10,0 bar

Number of segregations

13

Cargo manifolds

13 x 250 mm + 1 x 100 mm

Cargo tanks coating

Marine Line

Cargo heating

Framo deck heat exchanger

Cargo pumps

12x Frama cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

2x Frama cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

1x Frama cargo pump 75 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil 98% : 686,4 m³

Diesel oil 98%: 75,2 m³

Fresh water 100%: 473,1 m³

Lub oil 98%: 60,2 m³

Water ballast 100%: 9.255,8 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Crew size

23

Manager

ABC Maritime AG

Rue Perdtemps 1

1260 Nyon

Switzerland

Technical operator

ABC Maritime

Owner

Icetank Twenty-One Shipping Corp.

Previous names & owners

2011 - 09/2012 Osttank Norway - Funfte Osttank-Hamburg GmbH & Co KG - Germany

Renamed

03/2020 Northern Spirit

Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7A2858

Owner: McKeil International 1 Inc.

Operator: ABC Maritime AG

Latest data adjustment

12 September 2020