Amazonith 04

Westerschelde 10 July 2018

 

Amazonith 03   Amazonith 05   Amazonith 01
Westerschelde 24/12/16 Westerschelde 10/07/18   Antwerpen 10/01/14

 

Name

AMAZONITH

Previous names

2004 - 03.2013 Tugrul S

Type

Tanker for chemicals & Oil products

IMO-number

9293478

Call sign

5BXB3

Flag

Cyprus

Previous flags

2004 - 2013 Turkey

2013 - 2013 Malta

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

2.435 t

DWT

Summer: 3.500 t

NT

1.210 t

Length

92,86 m overall

86,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,10 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,70 m

Depth

7,20 m

Speed

13,8 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

20.05.2003

Date of completion

17.08.2004

Builder

Yildirim Gemi Insaat San. Tic. A.S.
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

102

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN 6L27/38 diesel engine- 2.040 kW

Propellers

1x Propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

Auxiliary steam generator (Thermal Oil heated)

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated EGB R 500

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired VTO-A-1

Generators

2x MAN D2842 LE301 main diesel generatorsets

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866 TE diesel generatorset

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG - GE Motoren-Nürnberg - Germany

Bow thruster

1x 240 kW

Number of tanks

11x Stainless steel

Cargo tank capacity 98%

4.329 m³

Ballast capacity

1.434,04 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Unibaltic Shipping Ltd.
Tama Pomorzańska 14E street
70-030 Szczecin
Poland

Previous managers

2004 - 2013 Unibaltic Sp.z. o.o.

Registered owner

Marscope Shipping Company Limited

Previous owners

2004 - 2013 Unibaltic Sp.z. o.o

2013 - 2013 Amazonith Shipping Company Limited

Latest data adjustment

21 February 2014