Marina 01
Merksem 17 August 2013

 

Name

MARINA

Previous names

1973 Uniontank 6 - EU-number 4023920

1977 Innovatie VI

1980 Neutron

1985 Camaris

1986 Marina

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02315116

Call sign

PE7081

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Zwijndrecht

Tonnage

2.222,952 t

Length

109,90 m

Breadth

9,04 m

Draught

3,13 m

Depth

3,75 m

Built

1973

03.1992 Ship lengthened

Launch date

17.03.1973

Date of completion

05.1973

Builder

Wroclawska Stocznia Rzeczna
ul. Kwidzynska 2
50-961 Wroclaw
Republic of Poland

Yard number

362/2

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

13

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3512 DITA - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 170 x 190 mm diesel engine - 954 kW / 1.280 hp at 1.600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft at 355 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 17 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 30 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 36 kVA

1x Plant 24/220 V - 2 kW

Generators

1x Main generator 36 kVA

1x Main generator 30 kVA

1x Main generator 17 kVA

1x Generator 2 kW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 400 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 191 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

16

Cargo tank capacity

2.835 m³

Owner

Marina Tanktransporten BV
Burgemeester Jansenlaan 209
Zwijndrecht
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Marinus Brand
Burgemeester Jansenlaan 209
3331 HH Zwijndrecht
The Netherlands

Previous names & owner

1973 Uniontank 6 - Wiestrach, Berlijn - Germany

1977 Innovatie VI - Gefonzo BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1980 Neutron - L. Vogel, Sneek - The Netherlands

1985 Neutron - Concilia BV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

1985 Camaris - Wencar Scheepvaartonderneming BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1986 Marina - M. Brand, Hendrik Ido Ambacht - The Netherlands

1991 Marina - Marina Tanktransporten BV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

Last data update

02 December 2013