Ternholm 01
Westerschelde 27 November 2013

 

Name

TERNHOLM

Previous names

2005 - 11.2009 Tärnholm

Type

Tanker for chemicals & Oil products

IMO-number

9300829

Call sign

OWIM2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Skagen

GT

9.993 t

DWT

14.796 t at 9,00 m

NT

4.581 t

Length

141,20 m overall

133,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,60 m moulded

Draught

9,00 m

Depth

11,50 m moulded

Speed

14,7 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

19.07.2004

Date of completion

29.03.2005

Builder

Shanghai Edward Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Shanghai

Yard number

H-131

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 6L46- 4 stroke 6 cylinder - 6.300 kW at 500 rpm

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Propellers

1x Wärtsilä Propac type CP 130, diameter: 5.000 mm

Boilers

2x Thermal oil boilers GESAB / HTI Thermal Oil Heater, Type TOH 2900 V 40 oil-fried heaters, 2.900 KW

1x Exhaust gas heater Type EGH 1300 V40 Heat Exchanger

Shaft generator

1x Type ABB AMG 500S6, developing 1.875 KVA, 60 Hz at 1.200 rpm.

Voltage/frequency : 450 V 60 HZ.

Generators

3x Caterpillar 3508B diesel engine 750 KW connected to CAT generators 750 KW developing 937 KVA 60 Hz

Builder: Caterpillar Inc.

Emergency generator

1x DEMP/MAN diesel engine type D 2866 TE- 200 kW connected to a STAMFORD generator - 170 KW, 213 kVA, 450V, 60 hz

Builder: MAN Truck & Bus AG - GE Motoren-Nürnberg, Germany

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll type FU-63-LTC-1750-800 - 800 KW

Speed of propeller: 363 rpm

Cargo tank capacity 98%

15.807 m³

Deck tank capacity 98%

172 m³

Tank configuration

2x 7 Cargo-tanks divided P&S by centre bulkhead and building 7 natural segregation’s of: 1.217 m³ + 2.134 m³ + 2.781 m³ + 1.793 m³ + 2.838 m³ + 2.240 m³ + 2.805 ³m.

Double skin and double bottom for clean water ballast in cargo area.

Double bottom for clean water ballast in cargo area.

Tank coating

Cargo and Deck tanks, Epoxy International TC 900

Cargo pumps

7x Svanehöj electrically driven frequency controlled centrifugal pumps. Type DW 200/250-2-K - 450 m³/h each pumping from two tanks.

1x Svanehöj portable hydraulically driven pump for emergency discharge, type NH 80-1- NE 70 m³/h

Ballast pump

2x PG-Behrens VRF 9 / 350 G centrifugal pumps, capacity each 600 m³/h.

Cargo heating

Primary and Secondary thermal oil system with Stainles Steel coils in cargo tanks

Cargo holding temp 70°C at 0°C sea water temperature and minus 20°C in air temperature

Windlass and mooring winches

Totally 6 double drums Brattvaag hydraulic mooring winches with a brake holding load of 32 t

Two of these are combined anchor/mooring winches

Tank capacities

Ballast capacity: 6.112 m³

Fresh water: 120 m³

Heavy oil: 576 m³

Diesel oil: 96 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 54 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane Hydralift MCV 1610-5-20Ex - length 20,0 m/ 5 t SWL

1x 1,5 ton – 16,0 m slewing crane aft

Accommodation

Living quarters situated aft with public rooms and recreation facilities

14 Single cabins with separate bedrooms / toilets / bathrooms

Navigation equipment

Furuno Integrated Bridge System “Voyager”: High-performance ARPA/radars

Automatic Navigation and Trackkeeping system

2x TRANSAS ECDIS and High-accuracy position fixing

Furuno GMDSS communication equipment

Manager

Tärntank Ship Management AB
Donsö Hamnväg 24

430 82 Donsö
Sweden

Owner

Terntank Rederi

Vestre Strandvej 10

9990 Skagen

Denmark

Previous owners

2005 - 2012 Tärntank Rederi AB

Last data update

23 December 2013