Viking 03
Antwerpen 16 May 2014

 

Viking 02
06/06/13

 

Name

VIKING

Previous names

1956 - 1998 Travia

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02309477

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Buren

Tonnage

1.553,405 t

Length

85,20 m

Breadth

9,50 m

Draught

2,82 m

Depth

2,99 m moulded

Built

1956

Ship converted: 10.1998

Launch date

03.1956

Date of completion

03.1956

Builder

J.G. Hitzler Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik GmbH & Co. KG
Bahnhofstr. 4-12
21481 Lauenburg/Elbe
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

586

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi diesel engine - 952 hp / 701 kW

Propellers

1

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 30 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 42,5 kVA

1x Plant 440/220 V - 380 kVA

Generators

1x Generator - 380 kVA

1x Generator - 42,5 kVA

1x Generator - 30 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 620 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x van WIJK - 236 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

12

Tank capacity 97%

1.989 m³

Number of cargo pumps

2

Manager

BFT
Lindtsedijk 30
3336 LE Zwijndrecht
The Netherlands

Owner

Paauw & Linkenhof
Ridder Alartlaan
214116EH Buren
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1956 Travia - Phs.van Ommeren Binnentankvaart BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1987 Travia - J. Oudakker, Giessenburg - The Netherlands

1988 Travia - L. Haverkamp, Papendrecht - The Netherlands

1998 Viking - L. Haverkamp, Papendrecht - The Netherlands

2005 Viking - Paauw & Linkenhof, Buren - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

12 January 2015