Theion 01
Merksem 21 March 2012

 

Theion 02
12/07/12

 

Name

THEION

Previous names

1940 Karl Staib

1992 Theion

Type

Inland oil tanker

ENI-number

02320649

Previous EU number

4400880

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Druten

Tonnage

809 t

Length

67,54 m

Breadth

8,20 m

Draught

2,59 m

Depth

2,40 m moulded

Built

1941

Launch date

10.1940

Builder

Bayerische Schiffbauges. mbH vorm. A. Schellenberger
Mainstr. 5
63906 Erlenbach/Main
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

718

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar C18 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 145 x 183 mm diesel engine - 600 hp / 447 kW at 1.800 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: Caterpillar, Inc.
100 N.E. Adams Street
61629 Peoria IL
United States of America

Previous main engine

1x MAN diesel engine - 525 hp

Propeller

1x Solid propeller, aft

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 25 kVA

1x Plant 380/220 V - 145 kVA

Generators

1x Generator - 25 kVA

1x Generator - 145 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 400 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster DAF - 191 kW, forward

Number of tanks

13

Operator

Wijgula BV
Waalbandijk 123
6651 KB Druten
The Netherlands

Owner

1992 WIJGULA Wijnhoff & van Gulpen & Larsen B.V.
Waalbandijk 123
6651 KB Druten
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1941 Karl Staib - Hoechst AG, Frankfurt am Main - Germany

Demolished

2014 The Netherlands