Stolt Petrel 02
Westerschelde 21 November 2012

 

Stolt Petrel 03   Stolt Petrel 06
21/11/12   10/03/15

 

Name

STOLT PETREL

Previous names

1992 - 02.1996 Edny Terkol - K/S EG Shg. 4 (Terkol Rederierne A/S), Århus - Denmark

Type

Chemical and product tankers

IMO-number

8920543

Call sign

MVRC3

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Cardiff

Previous flags

Cayman Islands, George Town - call sign: ZCRA3

GT

3.206 t

DWT

Summer: 4.761 t

Length

96,35 m overall

87,75 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,27 m

Draught

6,21 m

Depth

8,05 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

12.12.1991

Launch date

14.03.1992

Date of completion

07.08.1992

Builder

Aarhus Flydedok A/S
Aarhus
Denmark

Yard number

2000

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Krupp Mak 9 M 453 C - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 320×420 mm diesel engine - 2.999 kW / 4.077 bhp

Builder: Krupp Mak Motoren GmbH & Co.KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1

Number of cargo tanks

12x Wing tanks

1x Centre tank

Tank capacity

Liquid: 4.657 m³

Manager

Stolt-Nielsen Inter European Service B.V.
Westerlaan 5
3016CK Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Operator

Stolt Tankers B.V.

Owner

Stolt Tankers B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Stolt Petrel B.V.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

15 April 2015