Orarikke 01
Westesrchelde 08 February 2012

 

Orarikke 04
08/02/12

 

Name

ORARIKKE

Previous names

2008 - 2009 Borealis

2009 - 2010 Britta Theresa

Type

Tanker for chemicals & Oil products

IMO-number

9402677

Call sign

5BHM2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

3.953 t

DWT

Summer: 6.886,16 t

Winter: 6.575 t

NT

1.907 t

Length

103,00 m overall

96,86 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,00 m

Draught

7,00 m

Air draft

24,35 m

Freeboard

1.713 mm

Depth

8,70 m

Speed

11,7 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

04.11.2006

Date of completion

16.09.2008

Builder

Rongcheng Xixiakou Shipyard Co. Ltd.
Xixiakou Village Chengshan Town
Rongcheng
China

Yard number

XXK06-035

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MaK 8M25 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine - 2.400 kW / 3.261 hp at 700 rpm

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - at 202 rpm

Boilers

1x CHM Quingdao Marine Boil 102,00 m² - 7,0 bar

1x CHO Quingdao Marine Boil 56,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 600 KW

Generators

2x Main Cummins KTA19-D(M) diesel generatorsets each 420 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CT8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset 160 kW

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki 300 kW

Number of tanks

12

Cargo capacity 100%

Tank 1: P+S 895 m³

Tank 2: P+S 1.176 m³

Tank 3: P+S 1.214 m³

Tank 4: P+S 1.215 m³

Tank 5: P+S 1.214 m³

Tank 6: P+S 1.084 m³

DT: P+S 113 m³

Total capacity: 6.911 m³

Pumps

3x Loading pump type screw pump each 510 m³/h

Max loading rate

600 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 800 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 2.000 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 3.000 mm

Top of rail to centre manifold: 2.550 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.000 mm

Manifold height above waterline -normal ballast/SDWT: 6,40 / 3,70 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 300 m³

Diesel oil: 70 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 8,5 t

Outreach 5,00 m

Manager

Rederiet M.H. Simonsen ApS
Christiansmindevej 76
DK-5700 Svendborg
Denmark

Operator

M.H Simonsen Rederiet

Registered owner

MAXXL Borealis Shipping CV.
Langesteijn 116
3342 LG hendrik Ido Ambacht
The Netherlands