Britanic 03
Westerschelde 09 April 2016

 

Britanic 02   Britanic 01   Britanic 04
Antwerpen 23/04/14 Antwerpen 01/08/11   Westerschelde 19/12/17

 

Name

BRITANIC

Previous names

2007- 2009 Mejora

2009 Britanic

Type

Inland tank ship

ENI-number

02329358

Flag

Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Port of registry

Stadt Bredimus

Tonnage

3.200 t

Length

110,00 m

Breadth

11,45 m

Draught

3,76 m

Depth

5,40 m

Built

2007

Builder casco

Centromost Stocznia Rzeczna
Plock
Poland

Builder completion

Veka Shipbuilding B.V.
Werkendam
The Netherlands

Main engine

1x ABC 6 MDZC - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 1.324 kW / 1.800 hp at 1.000 rpm

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation N.V.

Wiedauwkaai 43
B 9000 Gent
Belgium

Propeller

1x 5 blades - diameter 1.800 mm with nozzle Giessen Optima, diameter 1.816 mm

Generators

1x Caterpillar 3412 DI-TA engine coupled with Marathon 572 RSL 4030 generator 550 kVA

1x John Deere 6068 TF 258 engine coupled with Marathon 431 PSL 6202 generators 148 kVA

1x t John Deere 4045 TF 158 engine coupled with Marathon 362 PSL 1604 generator 71 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Verhaar Omega B.V.

Pumps

10x Marflex 10 MDPD-80 deepwell pumps

Cargo capacity

3.785 m³

Owner

Pacific Transport International S.A.

Am Broch 2
5450 Stadtbredimus
Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Previous names & owners

2007 Mejora - Mejora Tankvaart BV, Poortugaal - The Netherlands

2009 Britanic - Pacific Transport Int. SA, Stadt Bredimus - Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

Latest data adjustment

07 August 2015