Arend 02
Antwerpen 31 August 2013

 

Arend 01
31/08/11

 

Name

AREND

Previous names

1981 Schiestroom

2006 Victrol 5

2008 Arend

Type

Inland tanker for oil

ENI-number

06004183

Previous EU-number

2316342

Flag

Belgium

GT

246 t

DWT

435 t

Length

49,86 m overall

48,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

6,52 m

Draught

2,30 m

Depth

2,60 m

Built

1981

Date of completion

01.05.1981

Builder

Vahali
Gendt
The Netherlands

Yard number

0466

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3406 TA - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 137 x 165 mm diesel engine - 221 kW / 300 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1991

Builder: Caterpillar Inc., Mossville (Illinois) - USA

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid - at 400 rpm

Number of tanks

6

Total capacity of tanks

541 m³

Cargo handling

1x Pump 300 m³/h

Owner

V&V Shipping BVBA
St. Job in 't Goor
Belgium

Previous names & owners

1981 Schiestroom - van der Sluijs Tankrederij BV, Geertruidenberg - The Netherlands

2006 Victrol 5 - Victrol BVBA, Antwerpen - Belgium

2008 Arend - V&V Shipping BVBA, St. Job in 't Goor - Belgium