Amber 1 02
Westerschelde 05 October 2013

 

Amber 1 01   Amber 1 03   Amber 1 06
29/12/2012   08/02/14   08/02/14

 

Name

AMBER 1

Previous names

1997 - 1998 Fortune Athena

1998 - 11.2007 Amber

Type

Tanker for oil / chemicals

IMO-number

9174713

Call sign

5BAR2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

3.159 t

DWT

Summer: 4.999,66 t

NT

1.528 t

Length

99,89 m overall

93,06 m registered

Breadth

15,40 m registered

Draught

6,44 m

Forecastle

6,60 m

Poop

22,20 m

Depth

7,80 m

Speed

12,9 knots

Built

1997

12.2007 Ship converted

Keel laid

16.01.1997

Launch date

07.06.1997

Date of completion

07.1997

Builder

Haedong Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
459-6,Tonam-dong Kyongsangnam-do
Tongyong
Republic of Korea

Yard number

1018

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hanshin LH 41 LA - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 410 x 800 mm diesel engine - 2.574 kW / 3.500 hp at 235 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: The Hanshin Diesel Works, Ltd.
Shinko Building 4F 8, Kaigan-dori, Chuo-ku
Kobe, 650-0024 Hyogo-ken
Japan

Propellers

1x Solid propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 8,0 bar

Heating Surface: 58,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1994

Manufacturer: KangRim Industries Co., Ltd. (1st Factory)
505 Shinpyung-dong, Saha-gu
Busan
Republic of Korea

Electric installations

3x Plants 440/220 V - 300 kVA

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 300 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 900 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 80 litres - 30,0 bar

Number of cargo tanks

12

Liquid Cargo

5.623 m³

Water ballast

951 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.460 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Manager

Transmarine Tankers ApS
1st Floor Holbergsgade 26
1057 Copenhagen
Kingdom of Denmark

Operator

Transmarine Management APS

Registered owner

Amber Shipping Ltd.
Analyst House 20-26, Peel Road
Douglas, IM99 1AP
Isle of Man
United Kingdom

Last update

11.03.2013