Alkyon
Zeebrugge 27 May 2004

 

Name

ALKYON

Previous names

1981 - 1989 Rich Arrow
1989 - 1995 Pisagua
1995 Alkyon

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

8025472

Call sign

C6NR2

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

10.521 t

DWT

18.277 t

Length

148,57 m overall
138,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,41 m

Draught

Summer: 9,34 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

1981

Launch date

19.05.1981

Date of completion

09.1981

Builder

Usuki Tekkosho K.K.
Saiki
Japan

Yard number

1302

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

Burmeister & Wain

Number of screws

1

Operator

Ionia Managemant S.A. (Plan Holder)

Ship manager

Ionia Management
12, Laskou Street
Piraeus
Greece

Owner

Pride S.A.
80 Broad Street
Monrovia
Liberia

Registered Owner

Pride S.A
Bahamas