Alice 01
Antwerpen 23 September 2010

 

Alice 02   Alice 03
23/09/10   23/09/10

 

Name

ALICE

Previous names

2005 Red Wing

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9327334

Call sign

OZ2087

Flag

Faeroe Islands

Port of registry

Torshavn

GT

4.859 t

DWT

Summer: 6.843,72 t

NT

2.289 t

Length

119,10 m overall

110,97 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,90 m

Draught

6,74 m

Freeboard

1.667 mm

Depth

8,40 m

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2005

Date of completion

07/11/05

Builder

Gemak Shipbuilding Industry & Trading
Istanbul
Turkey

Yard number

26

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Watertight compartments

12

Main engine

1x MAK 8M32C - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine 3.840 kW / 5.217 hp at 600 rpm

Built: 2004

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Electrical propulsion gen.

1x 1.040 kW - 450 Volt

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Boilers

2x CHO 65,00 m² - 7,0 bar
1x CHR 21,00 m² - 6,0 bar
1x CHR 47,60 m² - 7,0 bar

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 440 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 325 kVA - 260 kW - 376 hp
3x Diesel generatorsets each 625 kVA - 500 kW - 728 hp

Number of tanks

14

Total capacity of tanks

8.228 m³

Pumps

14x Pumps each 376 m³/h

Fuel capacity

370,21 m³

Manager

Milestone Maritime a/s

Ahlgade 3F, 4300 Holbaek
Denmark

Chartered by

Sp/f Gotland Shipping
Visby
Sweden

Owner

Rederi AB Kappelshamn
Sweden