Asterix ENI 02335294 01

Westerschelde 16 June 2019

 

Name

ASTERIX

Previous names

2012 - 2016 CT Vienna

Type

Inland tanker

ENI-number

02335294

Call sign

DJ5650

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Moers

Previous flags

2012 - 2016 Germany, Bremen

GT

1.909 t

Tonnage

2.261 t

Length

84,90 m

Breadth

11,40 m

Draught

3,70 m

Depth

5,38 m

Built

2012

Builder casco

Turnu Severin Shipyard

Turno Severnav

Romania

Builder completion

Breko Shipbuilding & Repair

Papendrecht

The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3512C DI-TA electronic diesel engine 1.521 hp at 1.600 rpm

Gearbox

1x Reintjes WAF 665L - reduction: 5,044: 1

Propellers

1

Bow thruster

1x John Deere 408 hp - Verhaar Omega-Jet type VBS1000SR - 300 kW at 1.780 rpm

Number of cargo tanks

7

Cargo tank capacity

2.586 m³

Pumps

7x MarFlex type MDPD-80 each 100 m³/h electrical drive

Lifting equipment

1x Car crane - SWL 1.800 kg

Owner

Asterix GmbH & Co., KG

Moers

Germany

Previous names & owners

2012 - 2016 CT Vienna - Caruton Deutschland GmbH & Co KG, Bremen - Germany

Latest data adjustment

18 June 2021