Bochem Chennai IMO 9565766 01

Westerschelde 02 July 2019

 

Name

BOCHEM CHENNAI

Previous names

2012 - 03/2013 Siva Chennai

Type

Chemical and oil product tanker

IMO-number

9565766

Call sign

3FCK7

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

11.707 t

DWT

Summer: 19.801,86 t

NT

6.115 t

Displacement

25.035,42 t

Length

141,00 m overall

Breadth

24,23 m

Draught

Summer: 9,71 m

Freeboard

3.515 mm

Depth

13,20 m moulded

Speed

Max: 16,4 knots

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

09/12/2010

Date of completion

27/03/2012

Builder

Kitanihon Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

1-25 Koyo 3-Chome Hachinohe City Aomori Pref., 031-0801

Japan

Yard number

523

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi 7UEC45LA - 7 cylinder 450 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 6.230 kW / 8.473 hp at 158,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Akasaka diesel - Mitsubish

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 9,0 MPa

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 14 MPa

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 500 kW / 450 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

1x 511 kW

Cargo tank capacity

21.708 m³

Pumps

14x Cargo pumps each 250 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.501,79 m³

Fresh water: 411 m³

Ballast: 11.443,88 m³

Diesel oil: 254,86 m³

Lube oil: 147,26 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 5,0 t

Crew

20

Manager

Fleet Management Ltd.

Hong Kong

Registered owner

Goldex Fortune Limited

Previous names & owners

2012 - 03/2013 Siva Chennai - Seven Oceans Shipping

Latest data adjustment

26 May 2021