MR Orestes IMO 9428384 01

Vlissingen 31 August 2018

 

Name

MR ORESTES

Previous names

2009 - 02/2015 Hongbo

Type

Oil and chemical carrier

IMO-number

9428384

Call sign

V7CM8

Flag

Marshall island

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2009 - 02/2015 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FXR5

GT

30.031 t

Suez: 31.086,26 t

DWT

49.999,55 t

NT

13.391 t

Suez: 25.180,20 t

Displacement

60.865,06 t

Length

183,00 m overall

175,54 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 12,06 m

Freeboard

6.074 mm

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

14,9 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

07/02/2009

Delivery date

03/08/2009

Builder

SPP PLANT & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

537 Haean Sanup-Ro Sanam-Myeon

Sacheon

South Korea

Yard number

S1033

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Doosan/MAN-B&W 6S50MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 9.480 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Doosan Heavy Industries & Construction Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler - 9,0 MPa

1x Exhaust gas water tube boiler - 12,0 MPa

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 6L23/30H - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 225 x 300 mm diesel engines each 970 kW connected with generators each 900 ekW

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Cargo tank capacity

54.602,38 m³

Pumps

12x Cargo pumps each 600 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 22.321,65 m³

Fresh water:

Lub oil: 132,68 m³

Hydraulic oil: 20,02 m³

Diesel oil: 170,42 m³

Fuel oil: 1.339,96 m³

Fresh water: 328,60 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room crane - SWL 3,5 t

Manufacturer: SPP Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 3,5 t

Manufacturer: Haean Machinery Ind. Co., Ltd.

Crew size

30

Manager

Empire Navigation Inc

88, Vouliagmenis Avenue

Elliniko 167 77

Greece

Registered owner

MR Orestes Shipping Ltd.

Renamed

02/2021 Gunmetal Jack

Marshall Islands, Majuro - Call sign: V7CM8

Latest data adjustment

11 February 2021