Artania 03

Zeebrugge 14 May 2019

 

Artania 02
Zeebrugge 14/05/19

 

Name

ARTANIA

Previous names

1984 - 06/2005 Royal Princess

06/2005 - 05/2011 Artemis

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise

IMO-number

8201480

Call sign

C6CY5

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

1984 - 2005 United Kingdom, London

2005 - 2016 Bermuda, Hamilton - Call sign: ZCDM7

GT

44.697 t

DWT

4.661 t

Length

230,61 m overall

193,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,21 m

Draught

Summer: 7,80 m

Speed

Max: 21,5 knots

Service: 18,0 knots

Built

1984

2011 Converted Lloyd Werft

Refit: 2005/2011/2014/2017

Launch date

18/02/1984

Date of completion

30/10/1984

Builder

Oy Wärtsilä Ab
Helsingfors
Finland

Yard number

464

Hull material

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

2014 New engines:

4x Wärtsilä 12V32 - 4 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion each 7.290 kW / 9.911 hp at 750 rpm total 29.160 kW / 39.644 hp each coupled with 4 generators 6.600 kW - 6.600 Volt

Prevision main engines

4x Pielstick-Wärtsilä 6PC4-2L combustion engines - 23.200 kW

Propulsion

2x Controllable pitch propellers - aft at 125,0 rpm

Boilers

4x Exhaust gas eEconomisers

2x Auxiliary boilers

Emergency generator

1x Wärtsilä 8L32 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW

Bow thruster

2x Controllable pitch thrusters each 750 kW / 1.020 bhp

Passengers decks

8

Passengers

1.188

Cabins

594

Crew

533

Manager

Bernhard Schulte Cruise

Operator

Phoenix Seereisen
Germany

Previous operator

1984 - 2005 Princess Cruises

2005 - 2011 P&O Cruises

Registered owner

Artania GmbH
Germany

Beneficial owner

Phoenix Reisen GmbH
Germany

Previous owners

1984 - 2003 P&O Princess Cruises

2003 - 2011 Carnival Corporation & plc

Latest data adjustment

27 June 2019