Asuka II 05

Ponta Degada - Azores 01 June 2015

 

Asuka II 06   Asuka II 01   Asuka II 02   Asuka II 03
01/06/15   Antwerpen 03/05/14   03/05/14   03/05/14

 

Name

ASUKA II

Previous names

1989 - 02.2006 Crystal Harmony

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise

IMO-number

8806204

Call sign

7JBI

Flag

Japan

Port of registry

Yokohama

Previous flags

06.1990 - 02.2006 Bahamas, Nassau

GT

50.142 t

DWT

Summer: 8.642 t

NT

20.880 t

Length

240,96 m

Breadth

29,60 m

Draught

Max.: 8,02 m

Moulded L x B x D

205,00 x 29,60 x 19,25 m

Registered L x B x D

211,68 x 29,60 x 13,02 m

Freeboard

2.516 mm

Depth

19,60 m

Speed

Service: 22,0 knots

Built

1989

Refit: 2006

Keel laid

14.04.1989

Launch date

30.09.1989

Date of completion

21.06.1989

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
Nagasaki
Japan

Yard number

2100

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Propulsion

4x MAN/Mitsubishi -8 cylinders diesel engines total output: 32.800 kW

Electric motor

2x Electric motor each 12.000 kW at 132,0 rpm

Manufacturer: ABB OY

Propellers

2x Propeller with adjustable propeller blades

Boilers

2x Auxiliary cylindrical boilers - 8,8 bar

Evaporation: 9,80 t/h

Manufacturer: Marukin Sato Shipbuilding & Iron Products Co., Ltd.

Propeller shaft

2x Oil lubrication shaft without motoring device

2x 530 mm

Generators

6x Generators total 48.650 kVA

Bow thruster

2

Passengers decks

9

Number of passengers

960

Tan capacities

Fuel oil: 2.827 m³

Fresh water: 2.160 m³

Water ballast: 2.712 m³

Crew

545

Manager

02.2006 NYK Cruises (Nippon Yusen Kaisha)
Tokyo
Japan

Previous managers

06.1990 - 02.2006 Crystal Cruises (NYK Line) - USA

Registered owner

NYK Cruises Co., Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

14 July 2015