National Geographic Explorer 01

Antwerpen 09 May 2014

 

National Geographic Explorer 03   National Geographic Explorer 05   National Geographic Explorer 04
09/05/14   Gent 10/05/14   10/05/14

 

Name

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EXPLORER

Previous names

1982 - 03.2003 Midnatsol

2003 - 09.2005 Midnatsol II

2005 - 06.2008 Lyngen

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise

IMO-number

8019356

Call sign

18.10.2007: C6WR2

Previous call sign

23.11.1982 - 18.10.2007: LLMH

Flag

18.10.2007 Bahamas

Previous flag

23.11.1982 - 18.10.2007 Tromso - Norway

Port of registry

18.10.2007 Nassau

GT

6.471 t

DWT

Summer: 1.301 t

NT

1.942 t

Length

112,00 m overall

103,49 m registered

97,88 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,52 m extreme

Draught

8,85 m m

Air draft

27,50 m

Depth

8,85 m

Speed

17,5 knots

Service: 15,0 knots

Built

1982

Rebuild: 1988 & 2008

Keel laid

01.07.1981

Launch date

22.05.1982

Date of completion

02.12.1982

Builder

Hatlo Verksted A/S
Ulsteinvik
Norway

Yard number

176

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Main engine

2x KVM-16 Bergen Normo diesel - 16 cylinder 250 x 300 mm diesel engines - total 4.710 kW / 6.400 hp at 750 rpm

Propellers

2x Ulstien propeller, controllable pitch

Diameter: 3.000 mm

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated - Sunrod-EGB

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas CPHB-25

Generators

2x Bergen Diesel KRG-5 generatorsets

1x Bergen Diesel KRG-3generatorset

Bow thruster

2x Brunvoll SPT-VP each 401 hp

Passengers deck

7

Cargo deck

1

Number of decks

8

Passengers

2008: 148 passengers, 148 berths

Ballast capacity

452 m³

Manager

Lindblad Expeditions Inc.
New York Ny
United States of America

Previous managers

1982 - 2006 Troms Fylkes Dampskibsselskap ASA

2006 - 2007 Hurtigruten ASA

Operator

18.10.2007 - Lindblad Expedition, Nassau, Bahamas

Previous operators

23.11.1982 - 27.03.2006 Troms Fylkes Dampskibsselskap ASA (TFDS) - Norway

27.03.2006 - 18.10.2007 Hurtigruten ASA - Norway

Owner

LEX Explorer LLC

Previous owners

1982 - 2006 Troms Fylkes Dampskibsselskap ASA

2006 - 2007 Hurtigruten ASA

Latest data adjustment

05 July 2014