Golden Iris 01
Rhodes 24 September 2011

 

Golden Iris 02   Golden Iris 04   Golden Iris 06   Golden Iris 05
Rhodos 24/09/11 Rhodos 28/09/15   Rhodos 28/09/15   Rhodos 05/06/18

 

Name

GOLDEN IRIS

Previous names

30/10/1975 - 1977 Cunard Conquest

1977 - 01/1995 Cunard Princess

01/1995 - 03/2009 MSC Rhapsody

03/2009 Golden Iris

Type

Passengers ship - Cruise

IMO-number

7358573

Call sign

3FZK4

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

10/1975 - 10/1980 United Kingdom, Southampton

10/1980 - 01/1995 Bahamas, Nassau

01/1995 - 2001 Republic of Panama, Panama City

2001 - 05/2009 Italy, Napoli - Call sign IBQF

GT

17.095 t

DWT

Summer: 3.130 t

NT

7.391 t

Length

163,56 m overall

Breadth

22,80 m

Draught

8,30 m

Depth

12,60 m

Speed

Service: 18,5 knots

Max.: 21,5 knots

Built

1977

Refits: 1995 - 2009

Launch date

12/1974

In service

03/1977

Builder casco

Burmeister & AMP - Wain's Skibsbyggeri A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Yard number: 859

Builder outfitting

Navali Mechaniche Affini
La Spezia
Italy

Main engine

2x B&W 7U50HU combustion engines total output 15.447 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Auxiliary engines

2x B&W diesel engines

Passenger decks

8

Passengers

Normal: 812
Max.: 947

All berths

850

Crew

370

Operator

03/2009 Mano Cruise (Mano Maritime Ltd.), Haifa - Israel

Previous operators

30/10/1975 - 01.1995 Cunard Line, Southampton - United kingdom

01/1995 - 01/10/1995 Star Lauro Societeta per Anzoni - Italy

01/10/1995 - 2001 Mediterranean Shipping Cruises SpA (MSC), Republic of Panama

2001 - 03/2009 MSC Crociere, MSC Cruises (Mediterranean Shipping Company) - Italy

Owner

2009 Mano Maritime

Haifa
Israel

Previous owners

1975 - 1995 Cunard Line
1995 Star Lauro
1995 - 2011 MSC Cruises

Registered owner

Mint Maritime Ltd.
Marshall Islands

Latest data adjustment

02 October 2018