Boudicca 06
Antwerpen 27 March 2017

 

Boudicca 07   Boudicca 05   Boudicca 04   Boudicca 08
Antwerpen 27/03/17   Antwerpen 27/03/17   Antwerpen 27/03/17   Malaga, Spain 08/03/18

 

Boudicca 09
Malaga, Spain 08/03/18

 

Boudicca 03   Boudicca 02
Antwerpen 19/12/11   Antwerpen 19/12/11

 

Name

BOUDICCA

Previous names

06.1973 - 09.1991 Royal Viking Sky

09.1991 - 05.1992 Sunward

05.1992 - 10.1992 Birka Queen

10.1992 - 06.1993 Sunward

06.1993 - 01.1997 Golden Princess

01.1997 - 09.1998 Superstar Capricorn

09.1998 - 10.2001 Hyundai Kumgang

10.2001 - 01.2004 Superstar Capricorn

01.2004 - 11.2005 Grand Latino

11.2005 Boudicca

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise
Royal Viking Star-class cruise ship

IMO-number

7218395

Call sign

C6VA3

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

06.1973 - 1987 Norway, Bergen

1987 - 1992 Bahamas, Nassau

1992 Finland, Mariehamn

1992 - 1997 Bahamas, Nassau

1997 - 1998 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City

1997 - 2005 Republic of Panama, Panama City

GT

28.551 t

DWT

5.956 t

NT

11.714 t

Length

206,96 m overall

169,73 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,22 m extreme

Draught

7,547 m

Depth

13,67 m

Speed

Max.: 21,0 knots

Built

1973

1981 Ship stretched by added a midship section of 27,70 m.

Refit: 2005 /2006 By Blohm und Voss -Germany new main engines gearboxes and extensive modifications on accommodation

Refit: 2011 By Blohm und Voss, Hamburg - Germany

Refit: 2015

Keel laid

01.12.1971

Launch date

25.05.1972

Date of completion

05.06.1973

Builder

Oy Wärtsilä Ab Hietalahti shipyard (STX Finland Oy)
Rauma
Finland

Yard number

396

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

4x MAN type 7L32/40 diesel engines - output 14.000 kW
Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Propeller

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, horizontal shell type

4x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube (Steam generation) -AV-6N

Builder: Wärtsilä Aalborg Industries, Aalborg - Denmark

Generators

1x Wärtsilä 6R32 diesel generatorset

1x MAK 6M 20 diesel generatorset

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

2x Wärtsilä 824TS diesel generatorsets

2x MAK 6 M20 diesel generatorsets

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Emergency generator

1x DEUTZ BF8M716 diesel generatorset

Passenger decks

8

Passengers

900

Crew

320

Manager

Fred. Olsen Windcarrier AS

Previous managers

1973 - 2001 Hyundai Merchant Marine Co., Ltd. - Republic of Korea

2001 - 2004 Star Cruise Administrative Services Sdn Bhd,
Kuala Lumpur - Malaysia

2004 - 2005 Martinoli S.A.M.,98000 Monaco - Monaco

2005 - 2006 Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines , 0152 Oslo - Norway

Operator

11.2005 Fred Olsen Cruise Lines, Nassau - Bahamas

Previous operator

06.1973 - 1987 Kloster Cruise Line - Norway
1987 - 05.1992 Kloster Cruise Ltd., Nassau - Bahamas
05.1992 - 10.1992 Birka Line AB - Sweden
10.1992 - 01.1997 Birka Cruise Ltd. - Bahamas
01.1997 - 01.2004 Star Cruises Private Ltd. - Singapore
01.2004 - 11.2005 Viajes Iberojet SA - Spain

Owner

Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines
Fred Olsen House
White House Road
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Boudicca Cruise Limited
Kings Scholars House, 230 Vauxhall Bridge Road
SW1V 1AU London
United Kingdom

Previous owners

1973 - 2004 Superstar Capricorn Limited, Panama - Republic of Panama

2004 - 2004 Ibrojet SA

2004 - 2005 Grand Latino de Navegacion S.A
Patton Moreno & Asvat Avenida Samuel Lewis, Panama -
Republic of Panama

2005 - 2005 Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines, 0152 Oslo - Norway

2005 - 2007 Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Pte. Ltd. - Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

26 April 2017