Black Watch IMO 7108930 19
Westerschelde 18 February 2020

 

Black Watch 11   Black Watch 14   Black Watch 05
Antwerpen 04/05/10   Antwerpen 04/05/10 Antwerpen 04/05/10

 

Name

BLACK WATCH

Previous names

06/1972 - 04/1991 Royal Viking Star

04/1991 - 04/ 1994 Westward

04/1994 - 10/1996 Star Odyssey

10/1996 Black Watch

Type

Cruise - Passenger Ship

2020 converted into floating hotels

IMO-number

7108930

Call sign

C6RS5

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

1972 - 1986 Norway, Oslo

1986 - 1998 Bahamas, Nassau

1998 - 2001 Norway, Hvitsten

GT

28.613 t

DWT

5.656 t

NT

11.854 t

Length

205,46 m overall

169,73 m between perpendiculars

205,50 m registered

Breadth

25,22 m over all

Draught

Summer: 7,55 m

Keel to mast end

46,60 m

Freeboard

6.130 mm

Depth

16,20 m

Speed

Service: 18,5 knots

Max: 21,5 knots

Built

1972

Refit: 1981 - 2005 -2014 - 2016 - 2019

Keel laid

01/07/1970

Launch date

12/05/1971

Date of completion

26/06/1972

Builder

STX Finland Cruise OY (Arctech Helsinki Shipyard Inc.)

Laivakatu 1

FI-00151 Helsinki

Finland

Yard number

395

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

4x Man 7L32/40 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engines total 11.424 kW / 15.532 hp at 750 rpm

Number of screws

2x KAMEWA controllable pitch propellers

Auxiliary boilers

4x Exhaust gas water tube - Mission XW (AV-6N)

2x horizontal shell type - Steamblock 600M Wärtsilä

Generators

1x Wärtsilä 6R32 diesel generatorset 2.460 kW

2x Man 8L21/31 diesel generatorsets each 1.760 kW

3x Wärtsilä 824 TS diesel generatorsets each 940 kW

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF 8M 716 diesel generatorset 200 kW

Cabins

421

Passengers

807 standard occupancy (maximum 868)

Passengers deck

8

Crew

200

ISM & commercial manager

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines Ltd.

Fred Olsen House, 42, White House Road

Ipswich, IP1 5LL

United Kingdom

Registered owner

Black Watch Cruise Limited

Care of Fred Olsen Cruise Lines Ltd , Fred Olsen House, 42, White House Road

Ipswich, IP1 5LL

United Kingdom

Previous operators

06/1972 - 1986 Det Bergenske Dampskibsselskab AS (BDS), Bergen, - Norway

1986 - 04/1994 Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd. (Kloster Cruise Ltd), Florida - USA

04/1994 - 1996 Royal Cruise Line Ltd., - Bahamas

1996 - 01/1998 Fred Olsen Cruise Lines, Ipswich, - United kingdomp

1998 Partrederiet Fred Olsen Shipping Ans, Oslo - Norway

Remarks

1981 Lengthened: 205, 47 m by AG Weser Seebackwerft, Bremerhaven - Germany

Before: 177,80 m

2020 Sold to unknown owner

Scrapped

18/06/2022 as Odin at Alang - India

Flag: Palau - Call sign: T8A3855

Latest data adjustment

19 June 2022