Balmoral 26

Westerschelde 11 August 2019

 

Balmoral 27   Balmoral 28   Balmoral 29   Balmoral 21
Westerschelde 11/08/19   Westerschelde 11/08/19   Westerschelde 11/08/19   Antwerpen 28/04/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Balmoral 23   Balmoral 22   Balmoral 24   Balmoral 25
Antwerpen 28/04/17   Antwerpen 28/04/17   Antwerpen 19/9/19   Antwerpen 19/9/19

 

Balmoral 04   Balmoral 07   Balmoral 10   Balmoral 08
Antwerpen 30/05/09   Antwerpen 30/05/09 Antwerpen 03/09/11   Antwerpen 03/09/11

 

Balmoral 09   Balmoral 12   Balmoral 15   Balmoral 20
Antwerpen 03/09/11   Zeebrugge 27/05/12 Zeebrugge 05/06/12 Antwerpen 21/04/14

 

Balmoral 19   Balmoral 18
Antwerpen 21/04/14   Antwerpen 21/04/14

 

Name

BALMORAL

Previous names

1988 - 1996 Crown Odyssey

1996 - 2000 Norwegian Crown

2000 - 2003 Crown Odyssey

2003 - 2007 Norwegian Crown

Type

Passengers ship - Cruise vessel

IMO-number

8506294

Call sign

C6II4

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

43.537 t

DWT

5.500 t

NT

19.985 t

Length

217,91 overall

186,01 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

28,20 m moulded

Draught

7,25 m

Depth

14,60 m

Speed

Service: 20,0 knots

Max: 22,5 knots

Built

1988

Rebuild: 24/01/2008 Lengthening

Refit: 2014 - 2019

Keel laid

12/11/1986

Launch date

01/11/1987

Date of completion

01/06/1988

Builder

Meyer Werft GnbH

26855 Papenburg

Germany

Yard number

616

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

12

Main engine

2x MaK 6M35 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 350 x 280 mm internal combustion engine at 720 rpm

2x MaK 8M601 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 580 x 600 mm internal combustion engine at 400 rpm

Total power: 21.300 kW / 28.942 hp

Built: 1987

Builder:MaK Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Electrical propulsion gen.

4x 2.540 kW

Propelling system

2x KAMEWA screw propeller controllable pitch LB 10.00 at 130 rpm

Boilers

2x CHM 200,00 m² Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell - 7,0 bar

6x CHR Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water - 7,0 bar

Electrical installation

Power voltage:440 V

Lighting voltage: 125 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Fuel capacity

1.684 m³

Passengers decks

9

Passengers capacity

Lower beds: 1.340

All berths: 1.397

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.020,0 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 73 mm

Manager

Fred. Olsen Windcarrier AS

Norway

Previous managers

1988 - 2004 Norwegian Cruise Lines Ltd., 33126 Miami - United States

2004 - 2007 NCL (Bahamas) Ltd., 33126 1201 Miami - United States

2007 Fred Olsen Marine Services AS, Oslo - Norway

Operator

Fred Olsen Cruise Lines Ltd.

Owner

Balmoral Cruise Limited

2nd Floor, 64-65 Vincent Square

SW1P 2NU London

United Kingdom

Previous owners

1988 - 2004 Norwegian Cruise Lines Ltd., 33126 Miami - United States

2004 -2004 Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd.

2004 -2004 Crown Odyssey Limited

2004 -2004 Norwegian Cruise Lines Ltd., 33126 Miami - United States

2004 - 2006 Crown Odyssey Limited

2006 - 2008 Fred. Olsen Cruise Lines Pte. Ltd., Singapore - Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

11 February 2020