Azamara Journey 25

Rhodes 27 September 2015

 

Azamara Journey 26

 

 

 

Azamara Journey 11   Azamara Journey 13   Azamara Journey 04
Rhodes 27/09/15  Sorrento 09/06/11 Sorrento 09/06/11 Antwerpen 01/06/09

 

Azamara Journey 09   Azamara Journey 20   Azamara Journey 18   Azamara Journey 16
Antwerpen 01/06/09 Antwerpen 14/05/12 Antwerpen 14/05/12 Zeebrugge 13/05/12

 

Azamara Journey 27   Azamara Journey 29
Lisboa 16/06/17   Zeebrugge 26/08/19

 

Name

AZAMARA JOURNEY

Previous names

06.2000 - 07.2007 R Six (06.2003 - 10.2003 Blue Star)

Blue Dream

Celebrity Journey

2007 Azamara Journey

Type

Passengers ship - Cruiser

IMO-number

9200940

Call sign

9HOB8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

06.200 - 01.2001 Liberia, Monrova

01.2001 - 07.2005 Marshall Islands, Majuro

07.2005 - 07.2006 Bahamas, Nassau

GT

30.277 t

DWT

2.000 t

NT

11.748 t

Length

180,40 m overall

157,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

25,46 m

Draught

5,95 m

Freeboard

2.455 mm

Depth

18,10 m

Freeboard

2.455 mm

Speed

Service: 18,5 knots

Max.: 21,0 knots

Built

2000

Refit: 2007 - 2012

2016

Launch date

17.01.2000

Date of completion

24.06.2000

Builder

STX France SA (former STX France Cruise SA; former Aker Yards)
Saint Nazaire
France

Yard number

Q31

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

16

Continuous decks

12

Main engine

Diesel/electric:

4x Wärtsilä type 12V32 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 320 x 400 mm internal combustion engine - 13.500 kW / 18.342 hp at 720 rpm

Electrical propulsion gen.

4x 4.650 kW - 6.600 Volt

Electrical propulsion engine

2x Cegelec 6.750 kW at 170 rpm

Propelling Type

Electrical

Built: 1999

Builder: Alstom Moteurs, Nancy - France

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid - aft at 175 rpm

Boilers

2x CHO Aalborg 102,00 m² - 8,0 bar
4x CHR Aalborg 226,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Electrical installation

Power Voltage: 6.600 V

Lighting Voltage: 440 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Emergency generators

1x Diesel generatorset 500 kVA - 400 kW - 564 hp

Bow thrusters

2

Passenger decks

9

Passengers capacity

Lower beds: 694

All berths: 702

Fuel capacity

931,6 m³

Cargo Handling

1x Crane - SWL 2,5 t

Operator

Azamara Club Cruises

Previous operators

06.2000 - 01.2001 Renaissance Cruises, Monrovia - Liberia
01.2001 - 06.2001 Cruise Invest Six - Marshall Islands
06.2001 - 12.2001 Ouessant Cruises - Marshall Islands
12.2001 - 06.2006 Cruise Invest One - Marshall Islands
06.2003 - 10.2003 Charter: Pullmantur Cruises,Madrid - Spain
06.2006 - 05.2007 Pullmantur Cruises Blue Dream - Malta
05.2007 Azamara Cruises (Celebrity Cruises Inc.), Valletta - Malta

Beneficial owner

Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd.
USA

Registered owner

Azamara Journey Inc.

Previous owners

2000 - 2001 Renaissance Cruises

2001 Cruiseinvest Six

2001 Ouessant Cruises

2001 - 2006 Cruiseinvest One

2006 - 2008 Pullmantur Cruises Blue Dream

Celebrity Cruises Inc.

Latest data adjustment

20 July 2017