Astor 08

Antwerpen 07 May 2015

 

Astor 07   Astor 09   Astor 04   Astor 01
Antwerpen 07/05/15 Antwerpen 07/05/15 Antwerpen 14/09/13 Zeebrugge 17/05/11

 

Astor 12   Astor 13   Astor 14   Astor 15
Antwerpen 10/05/17 Antwerpen 10/05/17 Antwerpen 10/05/17 Antwerpen 10/09/17

 

Astor 16
Antwerpen 10/09/17

 

Name

ASTOR

Previous names

01/1987 - 10/1988 Astor

1988 - 12/1995 Fedor Dostoevskiy

1995 Astor

Type

Passenger ship - Cruise vessel

IMO-number

8506373

Call sign

C6JR3

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

01/1987 - 10.1988 Mauritius, Port Louis

10/1988 - 1991 Soviet Union, Odessa

GT

20.704 t

DWT

3.498 t

NT

7.394 t

Length

176,26 m overall

164,40 m between perpendiculars

153,11 m registered

Breadth

22,61 m registered

Draught

Summer: 6,15 m

Depth

8,10 m moulded

Speed

Service: 16,5 knots

Max.: 20,0 knots

Built

1987

Refit: 1997 - 10/2009

Keel laid

21/01/1986

Launch date

24/06/1986

Date of completion

14/01/1987

Builder

Thyssen Krupp Marine Systems GmbH

Werftstr. 112-114

24143 Kiel

Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

218

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

15

Continuous decks

5

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä 6ZAL40 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 400 x 480 mm combustion engine each 3.300 kW at 580 rpm

2x Wärtsilä 8ZAL40 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 400 x 480 mm combustioin engine each 4.400 kW at 580 rpm

Total power: 15.400 kW / 20.938 hp

Year of manufacture: 1985

Manufacturer: Compagnie de Constructions Mecaniques Procedes Sulzer

2080 Mantes

Republic of France

Propeller

3x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 215 rpm

Boilers

2x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 186,0 m²

Built: 1985

2x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 234,0 m²

Built: 1985

2x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 134,0 m²

Built: 1986

Manufacturer:Thyssen Krupp Marine Systems GmbH
Werftstr. 112-114

24143 Kiel

Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

2x Plant 450/220 V each 1.812,5 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 7.400 kVA

1x Plant 450 V- 300 kVA

Shaft generators

2x Shaft generators each 3.700 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.812,5 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 300 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.800 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 3.000 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 10,0 bar

2x Receivers each 125 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver40 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM 880 kW / 1.196 bhp, forward

Passengers decks

7

Passengers

Max.: 578

Cabins

247

Suites

39

Premium suites

3

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.610 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Crew

275

Manager

Global Cruise Lines Ltd.

1, Ethinikis Antistaseos Street

14123 Lykovrissi

Greece

Previous managers

KD Bereederung GmbH & Co. KG

Stavendamm 22

28195 Bremen

Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Cruise & Maritime Voyages

United kingdom

Previous Operator

01./1987 - 10/1988 Marlan Corporation, Port Louis, Mauritius

10/1988 - 1991 Black Sea Shipping Company (Black Sea Steamship Co., BLASCO), Odessa, Ukraine, Soviet Union

Charter: 12/1988- 1990 Transocean Tours GmbH, Bremen, Germany

Charter: 03/1990 - 11/1995 Neckermann Viewers Isenburg, Germany

1991 - 1996 Fedor Dostoevskiy Shipping Co., Nassau, Bahamas

Charter: 12/1995 - 08/1996 Aquamarine Cruises, Germany

1996 - 2007 Astor Shipping Co., Nassau, Bahamas

Charter: 10/1996 - 2013 Transocean Tours GmbH, Bremen, Germany

2007 Astor Premicon Hochseekreuz, Munich, Germany

Charter: 11/2013 - 2014 Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV), Dartford, United Kingdom

2015 Transocean Tours GmbH, Bremen, Germany

Owner

Premicon Hochseekreuzfahrt GmbH & Co. KG MS "ASTOR"

Einsteinstr. 3

81675 München

Federal Republic of Germany

Register owner

Passion Shipping & Investment Co. Ltd.

Greece

Previous owners

1987 - 1988: Marlan Corporation

1988 - 1991: Black Sea Shipping Company

1991 - 1996: Fedor Dostoevskiy Shipping Co.

1996 - Astor Shipping Co.

Scrapped

23/11/2020 Beached at Aliaga - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

22 January 2021