Amalfi jet 04
Sorrento - Italy 15 June 2011

 

Amalfi jet 05   Amalfi jet 06   Amalfi jet 08
15/06/11   15/06/11   11/06/11

 

Name

AMALFI JET

Previous names

1991 - 1993 Diamat Express

Type

Passengers vessel - Hydrofoil - High speed craft

IMO-number

9020364

Call sign

IPQA

Flag

Italy

Previous flag

1991 - 1993 Sweden

Port of registry

Napoli

GT

353 t

DWT

Summer: 44 t

NT

119 t

Length

41,90 m overall

Breadth

7,70 m overall

Draught

1,20 m

Speed

28,0 knots

Built

1991

Launch date

13.11.1990

Date of completion

06.1991

Builder casco

Hollming
Helsinki
Finland

Builder completion

Marinteknik
Oregrund
Sweden

Yard number

290 - b79

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x MTU diesel engines - each 1.185 kW

Propeller

2x Idrogetti / waterjet

Passengers

393

Owner

Navigazione libera del Golfo
Napoli
Italy