AIDAcara 04
Antwerpen 03 May 2011

 

AIDAcara 02   AIDAcara 05
Antwerpen 12/04/11   Antwerpen 06/02/20

 

Name

AIDACARA

Previous names

06/1996 - 12/2001 Aida

12/2001 Aidacara

Type

Passengers ship - Cruise ship

IMO-number

9112789

Flag

Italy

Port of registry

Genova

Previous flag

06/1996 - 11/1997 Germany

11/1997 - 04/2002 Liberia

04/2002 - 10/2004 United Kingdom

GT

38.557 t

DWT

Summer: 3.752 t

NT

17.766 t

Length

193,34 m overall

174,15 m registered

Breadth

32,60 m overall

27,60 m moulded

Draught

6,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.600 mm

Depth

16,95 m moulded

Speed

Service: 21,0 knots

Built

1996

Refit: 2005 / 2016

Keel laid

11/09/1995

Launch date

16/02/1996

Date of completion

04/06/1996

Builder

Kvaerner Masa-Yards Oy

Telakkakatu 1

20240 Turku

Finland

Yard number

1337

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

14

Continuous decks

5

Main engine

4x MAN-B&W 6L48/60 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 480 x 600 mm combustion engines each 5.430 kW total 21.720 kW at 450 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel GmbH

Stadtbachstr. 1

86153 Augsburg

Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

2x Controllable pitch propellers - aft at 152 rpm

Boilers

2x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 70,5 m²

4x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 81,4 m²

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Aalborg Marine Boilers

Gasvaerksvej 24

9100 Aalborg

Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

1x Plant 660/440 V - 3.500 kVA

1x Plant 660/440 V - 3.500 kVA

1x Plant 660/440 V - 3.500 kVA

1x Plant 660 V - 9.000 kVA

1x Plant 660 V - 680 kVA

Shaft generators

2x 4.500 kVA each

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 3.500 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 680 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 500 litres - 33,0 bar

3x Receivers each 1500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 125 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 8,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

2x Fixed pitch propeller KAMEWA each 1.000 kW forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.235 m³

Water ballast: 1.231 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.300 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Passengers decks

9

Number of passengers

1.339

Manager

Aida Cruises German Branch of Costa Crociere S.p.A.

Am Strande 3d

18055 Rostock

Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Aida Cruises GmbH & Co. KG

Rostock

Germany

Previous operator

06/1996 - 08/1997 Deutsche Seetouristik GmbH, Rostock - Germany

08/1977 - 08/1999 Norwegian Cruise Line Ltd., Monrovia - Liberia

Registered owner

Costa Crociere S.p.A.

Piazza Piccapietra 48

16121 Genova

Italy

Owner

Carnival Corp & Plc. Comp.

USA

Latest data adjustment

22 April 2020