Ixplorer 01

Zeebrugge 07 April 2015

 

Ixplorer 03
07/04/15

 

Name

IXPLORER

Previous names

1958 - 1983 Ambassador bay

1983 - 1994 Geofjord

1994 - 2002 Sjømåleren

02.2002 - 03.2005 Geosund

Type

Research and survey vessels

IMO-number

8423909

Call sign

FMDY

Flag

France

Port of registry

Marseille

Previous flags

1958 - 2005 Norway

GT

299 t

NT

89 t

Length

33,08 m overall

31,78 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

7,01 m extreme

Draught

3,60 m

Depth

4,30 m

Built

1958

Date of completion

04.07.1958

Builder

Stord Verft A/S
Leirvik I Sogn
Norway

Yard number

51

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Main engine

1x Grenna 6FR24T

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Generators Valmet 620 DSMG

Crew

4

Manager

IXSurvey Sas

Previous managers

1958 - 2001 Statens Kartverk Sjø

2001 - 2003 DOF Subsea Norway AS

2003 - 2005 DOF Management AS

2005 - 2011 iXCore SAS

Operator

IXBlue Survey
52 avenue de l'Europe

78160, Marly le Roi

France

Owner

IXSurvey Sas

Previous owners

1958 - 2001 Statens Kartverk Sjø

2001 - 2003 DOF Subsea Norway AS

2003 - 2005 Geofjord Shipping AS

2005 - 2011 iXCore SAS

Latest data adjustment

20 April 2015