Blankenburg 01

Spijkenisse 15 August 2014

 

Blankenburg 02
12/07/16

 

Name

BLANKENBURG

Previous names

1965 Gedeputeerde Schildhuis

2001 Blankenburg

Type

Inland ferry

ENI-number

02104009

Call sign

PD4388

Flag

The Netherlands

Length

50,84 m

Breadth

15,20 m

Route

Maassluis to Rozenburg ferry

Built

1965

Builder

P. Smit Jr.
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Yard number

654

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Stork Werkspoor 6 FHD 240 diesel engines each 645 hp

Propulsion

2x Voith-Schneider propellers

Number of passengers

380

Number of cars

43

Owner

Rederij Naco BV / Connexxion Water BV
Velsen-Noord
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1965 Gedeputeerde Schildhuis - Provincie Zuid-Holland (exploitation by Rederij SBS - Van der Schuyt - van den Boom - Stanfries ) - The Netherlands

2001 Blankenburg - Rederij Doeksen, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

2008 Blankenburg - Rederij Naco BV / Connexxion Water BV, Velsen-Noord - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

11 December 2014