EDT Protea 01

Antwerpen 16 April 2014

 

EDT Protea 03   EDT Protea 04   EDT Protea 02
16/04/14   16/04/14   16/04/14

 

Name

EDT PROTEA

Previous names

1991 - 09.2002 Geco Sapphire

Type

Research / Survey vessel with helicopter deck

IMO-number

9019107

Call sign

P3KR9

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

3.746 t

DWT

2.091,5 t

NT

1.123 t

Light ship

3.425,4 t

Displacement

5.516,9 t

Length

91,20 m overall

81,15 m registered

Breadth

14,80 m registered

Draught

Max.: 6,83 m

Forecastle

36,53 m

Freeboard

2.358 mm

Depth

8,55 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 13,0 knots

Built

1991

Ship converted: 10.2006 - Umbauwerft Naval Shipyard , Gdynia - Poland

Keel laid

10.10.1990

Launch date

02.03.1991

Date of completion

25.07.1991

Builder

Flekkefjord Shipping AS

Strandgaten 36

4401 Flekkefjord

Norway

Yard number

148

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Propulsion / machinery

Diesel Generators: 4x 2.200 kW Rolls Royce Bergen BRG-6 (in 2 separate engine rooms)

BHP: 2.991,2

Harbour Generators: 2x 300 kW Fiat Aifo V8

Emergency Generator: 1x 300 kW Cummins KTA19G2

Total Electrical Power: 8.800 kW - 660 V 60 HZ

Main Propulsion

2x Schottel Azimuth thrusters SRP 2020 - 2.200 kW each

Propulsion inverters

2x Alstom MV 3000

Electric installations

4x Plants each 660 V - 3.056 kVA

1x Plant 660 V - 480 kVA

Compressed air receivers

4x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

2x Brunvoll tunnel FU 80 LTC-2000 at 1.100 kW each

1x Brunvoll retractable azimuth at 880 kW

Deck equipment

Deck area: 500 m²

Deck loading: 5 t/m²

Deck cargo capacity: 876 t

Deck length: 41,4 m

Rov hangar: 60 m²

Under deck hold: 60 m²

Electric power on deck:

230V 60 Hz 150 A

440V 60 Hz 1.000 A

Tank capacities

Marine diesel: 670 m³

Fresh water: 213,5 m²

Ballast water: 730 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.640 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Helideck

Diameter: 19,00 m

9,3 t

Deck cranes & A-Frame

Hydramarine Knuckle Boom:

50,0 t @ 12,00 m – 2.000 m wire

25,0 t @ 17,00 m - 2.000 m wire

Active heave compensation to 50,0 t

A – Frame: 35,0 t up to sea state 4 with 11,50 metres free height

ROV Hangar: forward deck with opening on starboard side

Accommodation

Total accommodation: 88 persons

Single cabins with en-suite: 10

Double cabins with en-suite: 35

4 Berth cabins with en-suite: 2

Reception room: Reception room on the same deck as the Helicopter deck and the main entrance points while the vessel is in port

Survey Rooms: 3x Large On- and Off-line rooms next to the ROV hangar

Other facilities

2x Mess rooms

2x Recreation rooms (SAT TV, Internet, Games, Library)

Conference room (seats 20+ persons, DLP projector, conference phone & internet)

Smoking room

Laundry rooms

Hospital

Sauna

Gymnasium with professional fitness equipment

Internet facilities in accommodation and cabins

The vessel is fully air conditioned and heated throughout

Navigation equipment

Radars:

1x SAM Chartradar 1100 – X Band ARPA

1x SAM Multipilot 1109 – S Band ARPA

1x Trackpilot 1100

1x Chartpilot 1100

1x Doppler Speed Log Skipper DL 850

1x Echosounder – DEBEG 4630

1x UAIS DEBEG 3400

Navtex:

JRC NCR – 300A

Communications

Radio transeivers: 2x MF/HF/DSC Scanti TPR 1000

Aeronautical radio: 2x Jotron Transceiver ( TR – 6102 & TR – 710 )

VHF:

2x VHF/DSC Scanti 1000

1x VHF/DSC Scanti 3000

3x VHF Icom IC-M 502 (1x Bridge, 1x Survey room, 1x ECR )

UHF:

3x UHF Motorola GM340 (1x Bridge, 1x ECR, 1x Crane)

11 x UHF Motorola GP340 - Handheld

Fleet: 77 Voice, Fax, Data

Inmarsat C: Telex

Seatel :Voice, Data

Management

EDT Shipmanagement Ltd.

124 Agias Paraskevis Street Yermasogia

4044 Limassol

Republic of Cyprus

Registered owner

Navibay Shipping Co. Ltd.

Agios Pavlos Court, 4th Floor 228 Archbishop Makariou III Avenue

3030 Limassol

Republic of Cyprus

Latest data adjustment

26 May 2014