Themis II 06
Westerschelde 29 September 2015

 

Themis II 01
Antwerpen 05/07//11

 

Name

THEMIS II

Previous names

2000 Romata

Type

Training vessel

ENI-number

06000248

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

313 t

DWT

354 t

Length

54,87 m

Breadth

7,20 m

Draught

Summer: 2,32 m

Depth

2,63 m

Built

1965

Builder

Ganda
Merelbeke
Belgium

Rebuild

2002

S.K.B.
Antwerpen
Belgium

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Scania - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 127 x 154 mm diesel engines - 558 kW / 800 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 2006

Builder: Scania CV AB, Södertälje - Sweden

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller solid

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 380 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 281 kVA - 225 kW - 255 hp

Number of holds

2

Passengers

Day: 100

Night: 30

Owner

Ministerie van de Vlaamse Gemeenschap
Antwerpen
Belgium