SD Newton 03
Gent 20 October 2012

 

SD Newton 02
20/10/12

 

Name

SD NEWTON

Previous names

1976 - 02.2008 Newton

Type

Bouy / Lighthouse maintenance vessel

British naval multi-purpose research vessel

IMO-number

7342940

Call sign

GURN

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

London

GT

4.018 t

DWT

Summer: 1.536 t

Length

98,60 m

Breadth

16,00 m

Draught

5,70 m

Built

1976

Launch date

25.06.1975

Builder

Scotts' Shipbuilding Co Ltd.
Greenock
United Kingdom

Yard number

739

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

3x Blackstone diesels - 4.350 bhp

Propellers

1

Scrapped

2012 Gent - Van Heygen Recycling Scrapyard

Last update

26.01.2013