Norderney 01
Antwerpen 24 January 2009

 

Name

NORDERNEY

Radio ship

11.1964 - 08.1974 Radio Veronica

Previous names

1949 HH.294 Paul J Müller (HH - Hamburg)

07.1956 NC.420 Norderney - Niedersachsische Hochseefischerei GmbH (NC - Cuxhaven)

1964 Norderney - Gebroeders Verweij - The Netherlands

Type

Iceland trawler

Length

50,00 m

Built

1949

Builder

Hamburg-Finkenwerder
Germany

Rebuild

1964 to Radio ship

Zaanlandse Scheepsbouw Maatschappij
Zaandam
The Netherlands

Remarks

02.04.1973 stranded on the Scheveningen beach - The Netherlands

18.04.1973 refloated and towed back to its position, about six miles from the coast, outside territorial waters

31.08.1974 The Dutch offshore stations stopped broadcasting