Icebeam 07
Zeebrugge 31 August 2010

 

Icebeam 05   Icebeam 10   Icebeam 02
31/08/10   31/08/10   11/08/10

 

Name

ICEBEAM

Previous name

1978 - 1990 Bremnes

1990 - 2009 Sæfari

209 Icebeam

Type

Offshore survey vessel - Geophysical survey

IMO-number

7638416

Call sign

SFKH

Flag

Sweden

Previous flag

1978 - 2009 Iceland

Port of registry

Gothenburg

GT

473 t

DWT

386 t

NT

141 t

Length

40,16 m overall

35,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,31m overall

9,28 m registered

Draught

Summer: 3,743 m

Depth

3,80 m

Speed

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

1978

Keel laid

01.06.1977

Date of completion

01.03.1978

Builder

Skaalurens Skibsbyggeri
Rosendal
Norway

Yard number

228

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Trans. bulkheads

3

Main engine

1x MWM TBD 440-6 - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 805 bhp

Propeller

1x 4 blades HJELSE controllable pitch propeller

Propulsion reduction gear

Liaaen ALG 54/450

Generators

2x MAN D2876LE301 diesel generatorset each 300 kW - 3x 400 V, 50Hz

2x Lister JW6 diesel generatorset each 86 kW - 3x 220 V, 50Hz

Bow thruster

Brunvoll SPO-115 - 99 kW

Bow azimuth

Berg propulsion BAT111 - 300 kW

Stern tunnel thruster

Berg propulsion BTT 109 - 200 kW

Hatchways

 

1

3,76 x 3,40 m

Deck equipment

Aft A-frame:

SWL 10,0 t 8,00 m height

Stern winch: 11,3 mm signal wire, 600 m

Deck winch:

Deck crane Hydralift: SWL 5,0 t at 9,00 m

Deck crane HIAB: SWL 1,5 t at 8,70 m

Side A-frame/LARS:

Capable of handling 1,5 ton

Free deck space

Approx: . 100 m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 27 m³

Fresh water: 17 m³

Navigation/communication

DP class 1: Navis

Radar: Furuno 2117, Transas Naviradar

ECDIS: Transas NS 4000

GMDSS: A2

V-Sat (Internet, phone)

Log: Doppler Current meter JRC

Navigation & positioning

Primary Positioning System POS MV 320 with C-Nav RTG, IALA corrections and RTK option

Secondary Positioning System Fugro Starfix

Applanix POS MV 320 Gyro

Applanix POS MV 320 inertial navigation sensor

Aron navigation survey system

Sound Velocity Profiler Valeport MiniSVS

Valeport Midas SVX2

Sound Velocity hull mounted

ECDIS Transas NS

Bathymetry and geophysics

Multibeam Echo sounder - Kongsberg EM 3002D

Side Scan Sonar - Edgetech 4200 HFS

Dual Frequency Digital 300/600 kHz

Sub-bottom profiler - Edgetech 512i 0.5-12 kHz

Magnetometer Geometrics G-882

Underwater positioning USBL IXSEA GAPS

Triton ISIS digital hydro acoustic record and interpretation software

Off-line software

Triton SS-Logger interpretation software

Triton Delphmap mosaic software

Triton Delph Seismic software

Fledermaus editing software

CARIS HIPS & SIPS

Cfloor mapping software

AutoCad Map presentation software

Arc GIS software package

PC workstations

Accommodation

7 Single cabins, 5 double cabins

Safety certificate for 26 people onboard (short trip)

Mess room/day room

Dressing room

2 Laundries

Safe manning crew

6

Manager

Marin Mätteknik i Västra Frölunda AB
Vita Gavelns Väg 6
426 71 Västra Frölunda
Sweden

Previous manager

1978 - 2001 Flutningamidstöd Nordurlands ehf.
Ranarbraut 2b
IS-620 Dalavik
Iceland

2001 - 2008 Samskip H/F
Kjalarvogur
104 Reykjavik
Iceland

Owner

Shipraiders AB
Vita Gavelns väg 6
426 71 Västra Frölunda
Sweden

Previous owner

1978 - 2008 Vegagerdin