Elia II ENI 02320338 01

Vlissingen 22 August 2019

 

Name

ELIA II

Previous names

1950 - 1955 Nepos

1955 - 2018 Delta

Type

Georgian Orthodox monastery ship

ENI-number

02320338

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Vlissingen

Length

23,25 m

Breadth

5,30 m

Draught

2,40 m

Built

1980

Builder

J. & K. Smit

Kinderdijk

The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Detroit 8V92 combustion engine 300 hp

Propellers

1

Previous names & owners

1950 Nepos - Gebr. Smit, Kinderdijk - The Netherlands

1955 Delta - Rijkswaterstaat Deltadienst, 's-Gravenhage - The Netherlands

Delta - Rijkswatestaat, directie Zeeland, 's-Gravenhage - The Netherlands

1991 Delta - C. Hoekwater, Rhoon - The Netherlands

2017 Delta - Stichting Kloostergemeenschap, Antwerpen - Belgium

2018 Elia II - Stichting Kloostergemeenschap, Antwerpen - Belgium

Remarks

Converted in 2017 into a nave for a monastic community in Antwerp - Belgium

Photo taken after a fire in the harbour of Vlissingen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

18 April 2021