Geo Ocean IV 01

Oostende 17 September 2020

 

Geo Ocean IV 02
Oostende 17/09/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

GEO OCEAN IV

Previous names

1989 Torland

2000 Torland I

2001 - 2019 Esvagt Supporter

Type

Multi-disciplined offshore survey vessel

IMO-number

8704858

Call sign

LXHD

Flag

G.D. Luxenbourg

Port of registry

Luxenbourg City

Previous flags

2001 - 2019 Denmark, Esbjerg - Call sign: OYXU2

GT

723 t

DWT

720 t

NT

216 t

Length

41,90 m overall

36,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,10 m

Draught

Summer: 4,55 m

Freeboard

2.250 mm

Depth

6,80 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1989

Conversion 2001/2010/2019

Builder

Johs Kristensen Skibsbyggeri

Hvide Sande
Denmark

Yard number

189

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 12V25F - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 250 x 300 mm internal combustion engine 1.840 kW / 2.500 hp at 900 rpm

Built: 1992

Builder Wärtsilä Diesel Trollhattan, Trollhattan - Finland

Gearbox

1x Reintjes gearbox for 1.860 kW

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - at 237 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Cummins diesel generatorset 155 kVA - 124 kW - 241 hp - 380 V 50 Hz

1x Mitsubishi diesel generatorset 455 kVA - 364 kW - 516 hp - 380 V 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Valmet diesel generatorset 80 kVA - 64 kW - 95 hp - 380 V 50 Hz

Thrusters

Retractable azimut 450 KW independent driven by Cummins KTA19 diesel engine

Brunvoll 184 KW Stern thruster

Brunvoll 184 KW Bow thruster

Number of holds

2

Deck equipment

Cranes winches:

1x 6 t Hägglund anchor winch, type HOH2165

1x 14 t Hägglund gilson winch, type HDH436,8

Main deck area

110,0 m²

Max deck loading

15,0 t

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 87 m³

Drill water: 57 m³

Potable water: 68 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Amco Veba 823M sea crane (12t/m)

Safety equipment

Search Lights:

1x 5.000 Watt with remote control from 3 positions

2x 1.000 Watt with manual handling

Helicopter winch zone:

Free operational area on forecastle deck

Second zone on aft deck

Rescue crafts:

Viking 4x25 persons

Accommodation

Total Berths: 20 persons

Total Cabins: 19

Single cabins with shower and toilet: 13 x 1 person

Double cabins with shower and toilet: 6 x 2 persons

Crew

Min. Safemaning: 6 crew + 1 cook

Min. standby maning: crew

MCA Standby: 12 crew

Navigation equipment

  • Radar: Deca Bridgemaster; Koden MD-3604

  • Echo sounder: Simrad skipper colour

  • Fuel meter: OB 991

  • Radio Telephone: Skanti 400W

  • VHF: 3x Sailor Compact RT 2048; 3x Handheld VHF

  • UHF: Jotron Transiver Type Tr6102

  • Alarm System: OB 481

  • GPS Navigator: Koden KGP-900; Furono GP-50 MK3

  • Autopilot: Koden KS538

  • AIS: Furuno Universal FA-100

  • Electronic Seachart: Maxsea

  • Log: Simrad NL

Survey sensors

  • MBES: Kongsberg EM2040-04 Dual Head

  • Single beam: TC2122

  • Sound Velocity Sensor: AML Basic X2

  • Sidescan Sonar: Edgetech 4200

  • Sub Bottom Profiler: Dual Neptune with Silas EBP

Main Office

GEOXYZ Belgium

Harelbeekstraat 104 D

8550 Zwevegem

Belgium

Registered owner

GEOXYZ Luxembourg SA

4 Rue d'ArlonWindhof Business Center Block B

L-8399 Windhof

G.D. Luxembourg

Previous names & owners

2001 - 2019 Esvagt Supporter - Esbjerg Vagtskibsselskab A/S - Denmark

Latest data adjustment

16 October 2020