Explorer 01

Westerschelde 23 December 2019

 

Explorer 02
Westerschelde 23/12/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

EXPLORER

Previous names

1980 - 07/1988 Clipper Cap Haitien

07/1988 - 05/2003 Ensco Tender

05/2003 - 07/2005 Tender Tide

07/2005 - 10/2006 Paladin Shadow

10/2006 - 06/2009 Peaceful Fish

06/2009 - 07/2012 Save Our seas

07/2012 - 2016 Danah Explorer

Type

Geophysical survey

IMO-number

7932288

Call sign

V7JD4

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Bikini

Previous flags

1980 - 2005 USA

2005 - 2005 Marshall Islands

2005 - 2006 USA

GT

1.423 t

DWT

Summer: 937 t

NT

426 t

Length

67,28 m overall

62;64 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,58 m

Draught

4,60 m

Depth

4,34 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1980

Transformation Year: 2012

Date of completion

04/1980

Builder

Candies Shipbuilders, LLC

Houma LA

United States

Yard number

65

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

3

Main engine

2x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engines total 1.660 kW / 2.256 bhp at 1.800 rpm

Build: 11/2011

Builder: Caterpillar Inc., Peoria, Illinois - USA

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid

Electric installations

Power voltage: 480 V

Lighting voltage: 110 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 219 kVA - 175 kW - 265 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 81 kVA - 65 kW - 88 hp

Tank capacities

Fuel: 140 m³

Registered owner

Ocean Research Group Ltd.

Tortola

British Virgin Islands

Latest data adjustment

30 August 2020