Estemar 01

Antwerpen 28 September 2019

 

Estemar 02
Antwerpen 28/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ESTEMAR

Previous names

2011 - 2016 Emstide

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

Gearless box single decker

IMO-number

9552068

Call sign

LXES

Flag

G.D. Luxembourg

Port of registry

Luxembourg City

Previous flags

2011 - 2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2FR5

GT

3.500 t

DWT

Summer: 5.234 t

NT

1.382 t

Number of 20ft containers

188 which 80 on deck

Length

99,48 m overall

93,26 m registered

Breadth

13,43 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,16 m

Depth

9,10 m moulded

Speed

Max: 12,0 knots

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

21/12/2008

Launch date

15/05/2011

Date of completion

11/09/2011

Builder

Western Marine Shipyard Ltd.

Kolagaon No. 04 Shikolbaha, Patiya

Chittagong

Bangladesh

Yard number

928/06

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhea

Watertight bulkheads

4

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25C - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm combustion engine 2.000 kW at 750 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2010

Manufacturer: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Falckensteiner Str. 2

24159 Kiel

Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 170 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired

Year of manufacture: 2010

Manufacturer: Radijator Inzenjering d.o.o.

Zivojina Lazica Solunca br. 6

36000 Kraljevo

Republic of Serbia

Electric installations

2x Plants each 400 V - 210 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 446 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 81,5 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 120 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 140 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 200 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 446 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 210 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 81,5 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for emergency lighting each 200 Ah

1x Battery for UPS radio 140 Ah

1x Battery for automation 120 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 33,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 280 kW, forward

Number of holds

1

Dimension: 61,80 x 11,20 x 9,60 m

Hold capacity

Grain/Bale: 234.629 ft³ - 6.646 m³

Number of hatches

1

Dimension: 61,80 x 11,20 x 9,60 m

Hatch cover

Pontoon hatch covers

Max. permitted loads

Tank top: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch cover: 1,75 t/m²

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.280 kg

Chain length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Crew

8

Crew size

12

Manager

Vertom-Bojen Bereederungs GmbH & Co., KG

Borgwardring 80

26802 Moormerland

Federal Republic of Germany

Previous managers

Grona Shipping GmbH & Co. KG, 26871 Papenburg - Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Vertom-Bojen Schiffahrts MS "Silke" GmbH & Co. KG

Previous & names owners

2011 - 2016 Emstide - MS "GRONA LOPPERSUM" GmbH & Co. KG, 26871 Papenburg - Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

14 March 2020