Hoyanger 01

Westerschelde 07 October 2018

 

Name

HOYANGER

Previous names

1995 - 01/2009 Star Hoyanger

Type

General cargo / Container ship

IMO-number

9100073

Call sign

9VAW9

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

37.150 t

DWT

Summer: 50.194 t

NT

14.886 t

Number of 20ft containers

On hatchcover: 720

In hold: 1.428

Total: 2.148

Length

213,40 m overall

203,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,03 m extreme

Draught

Max: 12,31 m

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

Max: 16,0 knots

Built

1995

13/12/2007 Vessel lengthened

Keel laid

09/01/1995

Launch date

06/05/1995

Date of completion

31/08/1995

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

Geoje

South Korea

Yard number

1088

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S60MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 11.475 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ12

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AQ2

Builder: Aalborg

Generators

1x MAN 6L23/30 main diesel generatorset 720 kW

2x MAN 7L28/32H main diesel generatorsets 1.300 kW each

Emergency generator

1x MAN D 2866 TE diesel generatorsets

Bow thruster

1x 1.471 kW, forward

1x 736 kW, aft

Number of holds

12

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 4.033 m³ / 142.484 ft³

Hold 2: 5.478 m³ / 193.271 m³

Hold 3: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 4: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 5: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 6: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 7: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 8: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 9: 6.335 m³ / 223.729 ft³

Hold 10: 5.779 m³ / 204.115 ft³

Hold 11: 4.938 m³ / 174.401 ft³

Hold 12: 2.908 m³ / 102.705 ft³

Total: 67.492 m³ / 2.383.468 ft³

Number of hatches

11

1x Hatch: 12,30 x 16,95 m

1x Hatch 12,30 x 24,60 m

9x Hatches 12,30 x 26,20 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 19.497 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

2x Travelling gantry cranes with weather protection - SWL 70,0 t each

Manager

Westfal-Larsen Management AS

Fabrikkgaten 6

5059 Bergen

Norway

Operator

Saga Welco AS

Tollbodgaten 22

3111 Tønsberg

Norway

Previous owners

ASL H-Class Shipping Pte Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

14 March 2020