Swedish Stream 01

Antwerpen 18 December 2019

 

Name

SWEDISH STREAM

Previous names

1992 - 07/2014 Chiquita Scandinavia

07/2014 - 2019 Swedish Reefer

Type

General and refrigerated cargo vessel

IMO-number

9030149

Call sign

C6KD4

Flag

Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

13.049 t registered

Suez: 14.162 t

Panama: 14.154 t

DWT

Summer: 12.273 t

Winter: 11.700 t

NT

5.353 t

Suez: 10.958,59 t

Panama: 10.887 t

Number of 20ft containers

439

Reefer plug

147

Length

158,13 m overall

144,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,39 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Winter: 9,81 m

Freeboard

2.807 mm

Depth

15,70 m

Speed

22,0 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

01/04/1992

Launch date

24/07/1992

Date of completion

30/11/1992

Builder

Danyard A/S

Frederikshavn

Denmark

Yard number

714

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Watertight compartments

7

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/B&W 8SC60MC - 2 stroke 8 cylinders 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 14.960 kW / 20.326 hp at 102,0 rpm

Build: 11/1992

Manufacturer name: Kawasaki Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Kobe - Japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Aalborg boilers 980,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHM Aalborg boilers 48,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 1250 kVA - 1000 kW - 1359 hp

2x Main diesel generatorsets each2000 kVA - 1600 kW - 2174 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 195 kVA - 156 kW - 235 hp

Number of holds

4

Total capacity of holds

Hold 1: 93.170 ft³

Hold 2: 176.198 ft³

Hold 3: 187.421 ft³

Hold 4: 188.797 ft³

Total: 645.486 ft³ / 18.275 m³

Hold surface

Hold 1: 965 m²

Hold 2: 2.074 m²

Hold 3: 2.260 m²

Hold:4: 2.266 m²

Total: 7.565 m³

Pallets

8.611

Number of hatches

4

Number of compartments

18

Reefer capacity

17.303 m³

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 12

Water ballast: 9

Lubricating oil: 8

Fresh water: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Slop: 2

Fixed ballast liquid: 2

Sludge: 2

Thermal oil: 1

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.083 m³

Fresh water: 352 m³

Tank ballast: 2.598 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 36,57 t each

2x Cranes - SWL 20,0 t each

Manager

Seatrade Groningen B.V.

Groningen

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Swedish Stream Shipping Company Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

04 March 2020