Hellas Reefer 01

Westerschelde 29 August 2016

 

Hellas Reefer 02
Westerschelde 29/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

HELLAS REEFER

Previous names

1991 - 07/2014 Chiquita Deutschland

Type

General and refrigerated cargo vessel

IMO-number

9015187

Call sign

C6KD8

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

13.049 t registered

DWT

13.930 t

NT

5.353 t registered

Panama: 10.877 t

Suez: 10.958,59 t

Number of 20ft containers

439

Reefer plugs

147

Length

158,13 m overall

145,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

24,40 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Winter: 9,81 m

Freeboard

2.807 mm

Depth

15,70 m moulded

Speed

20,0 knots

Built

1991

Keel laid

10/02/1991

Launch date

03/05/1991

Delivery date

12/09/1991

Builder

Danyard A/S

Frederikshavn

Denmark

Yard number

706

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 18

Oil tight: 9

Main engine

1x Kawasaki/MAN-B&W 8S60MC - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm combustion engine 14.571 kW / 19/810 bhp at 102,0 rpm

Manufacture: Kawasaki Heavy Industries, Kobe - Japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 102,0 rpm

Material: Bronze

Boilers

1x CHO Aalborg 28,00 m² - 10,0 bar

1x CHR Aalborg 980,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.012 kVA - 1.610 kW - 2.174 hp

2x Main diesel generatorset each 1.250 kVA - 1.000 kW - 1.359 hp

1x Leroy-Somer LSA 54 M9 / 10p main generator - 1.609 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 195 kVA - 156 kW - 235 hp

Bow thruster

1.000 kW

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 93.170 ft³

Hold 2: 176.198 ft³

Hold 3: 187.421 ft³

Hold 4: 188.797 ft³

Total: 645.586 ft³

Number of hatches

4

Compartments

18

Pallets

8.611

Hold surface

Hold 1: 965 m²

Hold 2: 2.260 m²

Hold 3: 2.260 m²

Hold 4: 1/266 m²

Total: 7.565 m²

Number of tanks

Fuel oil: 12

Ballast: 11

Lubricating oil: 8

Fresh water: 5

Diesel oil: 4

Slop: 2

Sludge: 2

Thermal oil: 1

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Freshwater: 352 m³

Fuel oil: 2.083 m³

Tank ballast: 2.598 m³

Cargo gear

2x Cranes - SWL 36,0 t each

1x Crane - SWL 20,0 t

Crew

23

Manager

Chartworld Shipping Corp.

Athens

Greece

Operator

Seatrade Groningen B.V.

Groningen

The Netherlands

Owner

Deutschland Shipping Corporation

c/o Chartworld Shipping Corporation

Glyfada

Athens

Greece

Renamed

2019 Hellas Stream

Bahamas, Nassau - Call sign: C6KD8

Owner: Hellas Stream Shipping Company Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

01 March 2020